3-HYDROXYBENZOIC ACID
3-hydroxybenzoic acid is a monohydroxybenzoic acid that is benzoic acid substituted by a hydroxy group at position 3.
定義
3-hydroxybenzoic acid is a monohydroxybenzoic acid that is benzoic acid substituted by a hydroxy group at position 3. It has been isolated from Taxus baccata. It is used as an intermediate in the synthesis of plasticisers, resins, pharmaceuticals, etc. It has a role as a plant metabolite and a bacterial metabolite. It is functionally related to a benzoic acid. It is a conjugate acid of a 3-hydroxybenzoate.
出典: PubChem
米国FDA 物質登録 · UNII 2ZFW40OJ7U · 登録名 3-Hydroxybenzoic acid · 単一の化学物質
化粧品での役割
安全性・規制情報
韓国の有害物質GHS分類なし · 既存化学物質
Other restriction: ban substances that deplete the ozone layer
出典: EU CosIng 成分リスト
詳しい資料 — 表示名・識別番号・物性・試験記録・文献
公式表示名・定義
日本化粧品工業会の表示名称 3-ヒドロキシ安息香酸: 本品は、次の化学式で表される有機化合物である。
出典: 日本化粧品工業会 表示名称
別名・識別情報
- CAS No.化学物質登録番号
- 99-06-9
- EC No.EU化学物質目録番号
- 202-726-5
- DTXSID米国EPA化学物質番号
- DTXSID6021610
- DTXCID米国EPA化合物番号
- DTXCID601610
- IUPAC
- 3-Hydroxybenzoic acid
- 分子式
- C7H6O3
- 分子量
- 138.122 g/mol
測定された物性
- 性状
- White or off-white powder, [Alfa Aesar MSDS] · Solid
- 融点
- 202 °C
- 溶解性
- 7.25 mg/mL at 25 °C · Soluble
- 色
- 白色
- 融点・凝固点
- 202 ℃
- 溶解度
- 7.25 ㎎/㎖
- 比重
- 1.473 (at 4 C)
- n-オクタノール/水分配係数(Kow)
- 1.5
- 分子量
- 138.13
物質そのものを測定した値です。安全保健公団(KOSHA)の資料はSDS作成・確認の参考用で、原料商品の規格ではありません。
出典: PubChem · 韓国安全保健公団 SDS
製品が実際に使っている用途
米国EPAにこの成分を届け出た製品2件の用途です。化粧品以外の製品も含まれるため、上の数行がこの成分の主な使い道といえます。
- Flavouring and nutrient1
- Softener and conditioner1
出典: 米国EPA CompTox
刺激・感作試験の記録
皮膚試験1件・眼試験1件の記録があります。
試験の結論はおおむね一致しています(100%)。 原料そのものを試験した記録で、完成品に含まれる濃度での刺激性とは異なります。
試験2件をすべて見る
- SkinSens1
Skin Sensitization · QSAR Predicted - Category 6.4A (Category 2A)
Eye Irritation · Read Across
出典: 米国EPA CompTox
関連文献
- Assessment of in vitro skin permeation and accumulation of phenolic acids from honey and honey-based pharmaceutical formulations · 2025
- Phenolic Compounds, Fatty Acid Contents, and Antibacterial Properties of Ozonated and Non-Ozonated Tobacco Seed Oils · 2024
- Urinary Phenolic Metabolites Associated with Peanut Consumption May Have a Beneficial Impact on Vascular Health Biomarkers · 2023
- Utilization of Melon Skin Waste (Cucumis Melo L.) in Syrup Preparations as an Immunostimulant to Prevent Covid-19 · 2022
- Bacterial Cellulose Membrane Containing Epilobium angustifolium L. Extract as a Promising Material for the Topical Delivery of Antioxidants to the Skin · 2021