Gloshell
成分辞典

成分辞典

4-HYDROXYBENZOIC ACID

4-hydroxybenzoic acid is a monohydroxybenzoic acid that is benzoic acid carrying a hydroxy substituent at C-4 of the benzene ring.

分子構造

定義

米国FDA 物質登録 · UNII JG8Z55Y12H · 登録名 4-Hydroxybenzoic Acid · 単一の化学物質

出典: 米国FDA 物質識別番号(UNII)

4-hydroxybenzoic acid is a monohydroxybenzoic acid that is benzoic acid carrying a hydroxy substituent at C-4 of the benzene ring. It has a role as a plant metabolite and an algal metabolite. It is a conjugate acid of a 4-hydroxybenzoate.

出典: PubChem

4-Hydroxybenzoic Acid is the aromatic acid that a conforms to the formula:

化粧品での役割

製品中の微生物の増殖を防ぐPRESERVATIVE香料組成に使う物質として登録(香りを出すという意味ではありません)FRAGRANCE

安全性・規制情報

制限
韓国 · 中国
許可された防腐剤
イギリス

出典: 韓国食薬処 化粧品規制情報 · EU 化粧品規則 · 英国 化粧品規則

アルゼンチン · ブラジル

  • Maximum concentration permitted at final product : (a) 0,4% (expresso como ácido) para cada substância considerada em forma individual. (b) 0,8% (expresso como ácido) para a soma das concentrações individuais de ácido 4-p-hidroxibenzóico, seus ésteres de metil e etil e seus sais contidos no produto.
  • Other limitations and requirements : Prohibit: isopropylparaben, isobutylparaben, fenylparaben, benzylparaben, pentylparaben.

ASEAN

  • Maximum authorised concentration in the finished cosmetic product : 0.4% (as acid) for single ester 0.8% (as acid) for mixtures of esters

台湾

  • 倘前述三國家地區政府管理有差異時,則採其中限量規定方式最安全者。
  • ※ 本表所稱之口腔製劑,包含非藥用牙膏、漱口水類及美白牙齒類等化粧品。
  • 用途 : 防腐
  • 最大配合量 : (a) 0.4% (以 acid 計,單獨使用)
  • (b) 0.8% (以 acid 計,混合使用)
  • (a) 0.4%
  • (b) 0.8%

日本

  • 100gあたりの最大配合量(Maximum amount of ingredient per 100 g) : 1.0 as total(合計量として1.0)

欧州連合

  • Maximum concentration in ready for use preparation : 0,4% (as acid) for single ester 0,8% (as acid) for mixtures of esters

出典: 韓国食薬処 化粧品規制情報

韓国の有害物質GHS分類なし · 既存化学物質

出典: 韓国 有害物質GHS情報(環境公団)

Restriction V/12 · SCCS opinion: Extended Opinion on the Safety Evaluation of Parabens; Opinion concerning Restrictions on Materials listed in annex VI of Directive 76/768/EEC on Cosmetic Products; Opinion on Parabens; Opinion on Parabens updated request for a scientific opinion on 'propyl-and butylparaben'; Opinion on Parabens, underarm cosmetics and breast cancer

出典: EU CosIng 成分リスト

Reviewed by CIR: Amended Safety Assessment of Parabens as Used in Cosmetics

出典: 米国CIR 安全性評価

詳しい資料 — 表示名・識別番号・物性・試験記録・文献

別名・識別情報

4-HYDROXYBENZOIC ACIDINCI4-하이드록시벤조익애씨드韓国の表示名(食薬処標準名)Benzoic acid, 4-hydroxy-別名
CAS No.化学物質登録番号
99-96-7
EC No.EU化学物質目録番号
202-804-9
DTXSID米国EPA化学物質番号
DTXSID3026647
DTXCID米国EPA化合物番号
DTXCID806647
IUPAC
4-Hydroxybenzoic acid
分子式
C7H6O3
分子量
138.122 g/mol

測定された物性

性状
Other Solid, Dry Powder, CBI · Colorless solid, [Hawley] White powder, [MSDSonline]
沸点
334.00 to 335.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
融点
214.5 °C · 213.00 to 215.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
溶解性
Solubility (in 100 g of solution): 99% ethanol 38.75 g (67 °C), n-butanol 19.5 g (32.5 °C) · Soluble in about 125 parts water, freely in alcohol, slightly in chloroform, soluble in ether, acetone. Practically insoluble in carbon disulfide.
密度
1.46 g/cu cm @ 25 °C · 1.46 @25 °C
解離定数
pKa = 4.54 · K1=3.3X10-5, K2=4.8X10-10 at 19 °C
色
白色
pH
(1P/125P)
融点・凝固点
214.5 ℃
引火点
199 ℃
可燃性(固体、気体)
引火性
蒸気圧
0.000000198 ㎜Hg
溶解度
5000 ㎎/ℓ (at 25℃)
蒸気密度
4.77
比重
1.46 (at 25℃)
n-オクタノール/水分配係数(Kow)
1.37
分子量
138.12

物質そのものを測定した値です。安全保健公団(KOSHA)の資料はSDS作成・確認の参考用で、原料商品の規格ではありません。

出典: PubChem · 韓国安全保健公団 SDS

製品が実際に使っている用途

米国EPAにこの成分を届け出た製品14件の用途です。化粧品以外の製品も含まれるため、上の数行がこの成分の主な使い道といえます。

  • Intermediate4
  • Preservative3
  • Processing aids not otherwise specified3
  • Flavouring and nutrient2
  • Monomers1
  • Fragrance1

出典: 米国EPA CompTox

刺激・感作試験の記録

皮膚試験4件・眼試験2件の記録があります。

低いと分類2件

試験の結論はおおむね一致しています(100%)。 原料そのものを試験した記録で、完成品に含まれる濃度での刺激性とは異なります。

試験6件をすべて見る
  • Category 6.5B (Category 1)
    Skin Sensitization · Read Across
  • Studies Indicate No Significant Irritation
    skin irritation: in vivo · Screening · OECD Guideline 404 (Acute Dermal Irritation / Corrosion) dated 24th April, 2002 according to EU Method B.4 (Acute Toxicity: Dermal Irritation / Corrosion) of Council regulation No. 440/2008 according to
  • Not likely to be sensitizing
    skin sensitisation: in vivo (LLNA) · Screening · according to OECD Guideline 429 (Skin Sensitisation: Local Lymph Node Assay) adopted 24 April 2002
  • SkinSens1
    Skin Sensitization · QSAR Predicted
  • Corrosive or Irritation Persists for > 21 days
    eye irritation: in vivo · Screening · OECD Guideline 405 (Acute Eye Irritation / Corrosion) according to EU Method B.5 (Acute Toxicity: Eye Irritation / Corrosion) according to
  • Category 6.4A (Category 2A)
    Eye Irritation · Read Across

出典: 米国EPA CompTox

関連文献

連携データベース 23