8-Hydroxydaidzein is a member of isoflavones.
Definition
US FDA substance register · UNII 7KW44TB2DE · registered name 4',7,8-TRIHYDROXYISOFLAVONE · single chemical substance
8-Hydroxydaidzein is a member of isoflavones.
Source: PubChem
8-Hydroxydaidzein is the organic compound that conforms to the formula:
Cosmetic roles
Lightens hair or skinBLEACHINGSlows spoilage by oxygenANTIOXIDANTKeeps skin in good condition (CosIng catch-all)SKIN CONDITIONING
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature
Names & identifiers
8-HYDROXYDAIDZEININCI
- CAS No.chemical registry number
- 75187-63-2
- DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
- DTXSID20226169
- DTXCIDUS EPA compound ID
- DTXCID70148660
- IUPAC
- 7,8-Dihydroxy-3-(4-hydroxyphenyl)-4H-1-benzopyran-4-one
- Molecular formula
- C15H10O5
- Molecular weight
- 270.24 g/mol
What products actually use it for
What the 3 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.
- Bleaching agent1
- Antioxidant1
- Softener and conditioner1
Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard
Related literature
- Oxidative metabolism enhances the cytotoxic and genotoxic properties of the soy isoflavone daidzein. · 2014
- Effects of Ortho‐dihydroxyisoflavone Derivatives from Korean Fermented Soybean Paste on Melanogenesis in B16 Melanoma Cells and Human Skin Equivalents · 2012
- Evaluation of Depigmenting Activity by 8-Hydroxydaidzein in Mouse B16 Melanoma Cells and Human Volunteers · 2009