Gloshell
Ingredients

Ingredient Dictionary

ACACIA DEALBATA FLOWER CERA

Photo

Definition

Biological origin: Acacia dealbata Link · family Fabaceae · plant

Source: GBIF species information

Acacia Dealbata Flower Cera is the wax obtained from the Acacia dealbata (L.), Fabaceae

Cosmetic roles

Keeps skin in good condition (CosIng catch-all)SKIN CONDITIONINGProtects skin from outside irritantsSKIN PROTECTINGMakes skin soft and smoothSKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT

Safety & regulatory references

Other restriction: ban substances that deplete the ozone layer

Source: EU CosIng ingredient list

Reviewed by CIR: Final Report on the Safety Assessment of Acacia Catechu Gum, Acacia Concinna Fruit Extract, Acacia Dealbata Leaf Extract, Acacia Dealbata Leaf Wax, Acacia Decurrens Extract, Acacia Farmesiana Extract, Acacia Farnesiana Flower Wax, Acacia Farnesiana Gum, Acacia Senegal Extract, Acacia Senegal Gum, and Acacia Senegal Gum Extract (the original report was not published - so the title of the published document does not include the word amended)

Source: US Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR)

Reviewed by CIR: Insufficient data ingredients with no uses reported to FDA's Voluntary Cosmetic Registration Program (VCRP)

Source: US Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR)

More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature

Official labels & definitions

JCIA labelling name ミモザアカシア花エキス: 本品は、ミモザアカシア Acacia dealbata の花のエキスである。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

JCIA labelling name ミモザアカシア花/茎エキス: 本品は、ミモザアカシア Acacia dealbata の花及び茎のエキスである。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

Names & identifiers

ACACIA DEALBATA FLOWER CERAINCI미모사아카시아꽃추출물Korean label name (MFDS standard)미모사아카시아꽃/줄기추출물Korean label name (MFDS standard)ACACIA DEALBATA FLOWER EXTRACTSynonymACACIA DEALBATA FLOWER/STEM EXTRACTSynonymACACIA DEALBATA LEAF EXTRACTFormer nameACACIA DEALBATA SEED EXTRACTFormer name
CAS No.chemical registry number
165800-52-2
DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
DTXSID201042534

Linked databases 6