Acetic/Linoleic/Palmitic Triglyceride is the triester of glycerin with acetic, linoleic and palmitic acids.
Definition
Acetic/Linoleic/Palmitic Triglyceride is the triester of glycerin with acetic, linoleic and palmitic acids.
US FDA substance register · UNII 88928BS57E · registered name MOSEDIPIMOD · single chemical substance
Cosmetic roles
Draws in and holds moistureHUMECTANTMakes skin soft and smoothSKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENTKeeps skin in good condition (CosIng catch-all)SKIN CONDITIONING
Safety & regulatory references
Reviewed by CIR: Amended Safety Assessment of Triglycerides as Used in Cosmetics
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature
Names & identifiers
ACETIC/LINOLEIC/PALMITIC TRIGLYCERIDEINCI아세틱/리놀레익/팔미틱트라이글리세라이드Korean label name (MFDS standard)
- CAS No.chemical registry number
- 221139-79-3
- DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
- DTXSID901370308
- DTXCIDUS EPA compound ID
- DTXCID401848966
- IUPAC
- 1-(Acetyloxy)-3-(hexadecanoyloxy)propan-2-yl (9Z,12Z)-octadeca-9,12-dienoate
- Molecular formula
- C39H70O6
- Molecular weight
- 634.983 g/mol