Cosmetic roles
Draws in and holds moistureHUMECTANTMakes skin soft and smoothSKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENTKeeps skin in good condition (CosIng catch-all)SKIN CONDITIONING
Safety & regulatory references
Reviewed by CIR: Safety Assessment of Amino Acid Alkyl Amides as Used in Cosmetics
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature
Official labels & definitions
JCIA labelling name アセチルアルギニン: 本品は、アルギニン(*)のアセチル化物であり、次の化学式で表される。
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
Names & identifiers
ACETYL ARGININEINCI아세틸알지닌Korean label name (MFDS standard)アセチルアルギニンJapanese labelling name
- CAS No.chemical registry number
- 210545-23-6
- EC No.EU chemical inventory number
- 205-846-6
- DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
- DTXSID201347724
- DTXCIDUS EPA compound ID
- DTXCID301776459
- IUPAC
- N~2~-Acetyl-N~5~-(diaminomethylidene)-L-ornithine--water (1/2)
- Molecular formula
- C8H20N4O5
- Molecular weight
- 252.271 g/mol