Definition
US FDA substance register · UNII XWE55W00O1 · registered name ACETYL BENZOYLOXY PRASTERONE · single chemical substance
Cosmetic roles
Keeps skin in good condition (CosIng catch-all)SKIN CONDITIONINGSlows spoilage by oxygenANTIOXIDANT
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature
Names & identifiers
ACETYL BENZOYLOXY PRASTERONEINCI아세틸벤조일옥시프라스테론Korean label name (MFDS standard)
- CAS No.chemical registry number
- 307976-92-7
- DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
- DTXSID90184808
- DTXCIDUS EPA compound ID
- DTXCID90107299
- IUPAC
- 3beta-(Acetyloxy)-17-oxoandrost-5-en-7alpha-yl benzoate
- Molecular formula
- C28H34O5
- Molecular weight
- 450.575 g/mol
What products actually use it for
What the 2 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.
- Softener and conditioner1
- Antioxidant1
Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard