Gloshell
Ingredients

Ingredient Dictionary

AHNFELTIOPSIS CONCINNA EXTRACT

Ahnfeltiopsis Concinna Extract is the extract of the alga, Ahnfeltiopsis concinna.

How much products actually contain

No product states its amount yet.

Of the products containing it, 1 list it before the 1% line and 3 after it (usually 1% or less).

Products using this ingredient

4 of 4 confirmed · likeliest to carry enough first

Definition

Ahnfeltiopsis Concinna Extract is the extract of the alga, Ahnfeltiopsis concinna. The accepted scientific name for Ahnfeltiopsis concinna is Gymnogongrus durvillei. (Retired name: Ahnfeltia Concinna Extract)

Cosmetic roles

Skin conditioning not covered aboveSKIN CONDITIONING - MISCELLANEOUSMakes skin soft and smoothSKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT

Safety & regulatory references

Reviewed by CIR: Final Report: Safety Assessment of Red Algae-Derived Ingredients as Used in Cosmetics

Source: US Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR)

More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature

Names & identifiers

AHNFELTIOPSIS CONCINNA EXTRACTINCI안펠티옵시스 콩킨나추출물Korean label name (MFDS standard)
CAS No.chemical registry number
223749-75-5
DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
DTXSID301042313

Linked databases 5