Gloshell
Ingredients

Ingredient Dictionary

ALGAE EXOPOLYSACCHARIDES

Algae Exopolysaccharides (Retired) are exopolysaccharides released by the fermentation of various species of microalgae of the divisions, Rhodophyta and Chlorophyta.

Definition

Algae Exopolysaccharides (Retired) are exopolysaccharides released by the fermentation of various species of microalgae of the divisions, Rhodophyta and Chlorophyta. The INCI Name, Algae Exopolysaccharides, originally published in 2010, was designated with a retired status in 2015. For an interim period of time, trade name assignments formerly published with the INCI Name Algae Exopolysaccharides will be retained in the retired monograph, and also published with the new name assignment based on the current genus and species name for the specific alga.

Cosmetic roles

Leaves a thin film where appliedFILM FORMINGDraws moisture into the skinSKIN CONDITIONING - HUMECTANTProtects skin from outside irritantsSKIN PROTECTINGAdjusts slipSLIP MODIFIER

Safety & regulatory references

Reviewed by CIR: Final Report: Safety Assessment of Polysaccharide Gums as Used in Cosmetics

Source: US Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR)

More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature

Official labels & definitions

JCIA labelling name アルゲ菌体外多糖体: 本品は、微細藻類に分類される種々の紅藻及び緑藻より分泌される菌体外多糖体である。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

Names & identifiers

ALGAE EXOPOLYSACCHARIDESINCI조류엑소폴리사카라이드Korean label name (MFDS standard)アルゲ菌体外多糖体Japanese labelling name

Linked databases 5