Gloshell
Ingredients

Ingredient Dictionary

ALGAE OLIGOSACCHARIDES

Algae Oligosaccharides (Retired) are oligosaccharides produced by the enzymatic degradation of Agar that is obtained from Gelidium and other algae.

How much products actually contain

No product states its amount yet.

Of the products containing it, 1 list it before the 1% line and 2 after it (usually 1% or less).

Products using this ingredient

3 of 3 confirmed · likeliest to carry enough first

Definition

Algae Oligosaccharides (Retired) are oligosaccharides produced by the enzymatic degradation of Agar that is obtained from Gelidium and other algae. The INCI Name, Algae Oligosaccharides, originally published in 2002, was designated with a retired status in 2015. For an interim period of time, trade name assignments formerly published with the INCI Name Algae Oligosaccharides will be retained in the retired monograph, and also published with the new name assignment based on the current genus and species name for the specific alga.

Cosmetic roles

Draws moisture into the skinSKIN CONDITIONING - HUMECTANT
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature

Official labels & definitions

JCIA labelling name アルゲオリゴ糖: 本品は、カンテン(*)を酵素処理して得られるオリゴ糖である。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

Names & identifiers

ALGAE OLIGOSACCHARIDESINCI조류올리고사카라이드Korean label name (MFDS standard)アルゲオリゴ糖Japanese labelling name

Linked databases 5