Definition
Fatty acids, coco, 2-sulfoethyl esters, ammonium salts
US FDA substance register · UNII 86RON56RCU · registered name AMMONIUM COCOYL ISETHIONATE · mixture
Cosmetic roles
Washes away surface impuritiesCLEANSINGSurfactant that lifts dirtSURFACTANT - CLEANSING
Safety & regulatory references
Reviewed by CIR: Amended Safety Assessment of Isethionate Salts as Used in Cosmetics
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature
Official labels & definitions
JCIA labelling name ココイルイセチオン酸アンモニウム: 本品は、イセチオン酸のヤシ油脂肪酸エステルのアンモニウム塩であり、次の化学式で表される。
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
Names & identifiers
AMMONIUM COCOYL ISETHIONATEINCI암모늄코코일이세티오네이트Korean label name (MFDS standard)Fatty acids, coco, 2-sulfoethyl esters, ammonium saltsSynonymココイルイセチオン酸アンモニウムJapanese labelling name
- CAS No.chemical registry number
- 223705-57-5
- DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
- DTXSID101041733
What products actually use it for
What the 2 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.
- Surfactant (surface active agent)1
- Cleaning agent1
Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard
Linked databases 11
- AICIS inventory notices (Australia)
- Australian Industrial Chemicals Inventory (AICIS)
- EU CosIng ingredient list 2
- JCIA labelling names (Japan)
- Korea Cosmetic Association ingredient dictionary
- MFDS (Korea) cosmetic ingredient register 2
- US Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) 2
- US EPA CompTox dashboard
- US EPA DSSTox chemical database
- US FDA substance registration (GSRS)
- US FDA Unique Ingredient Identifier (UNII)