Definición
Registro de sustancias de la FDA (EE. UU.) · UNII 8G1X5P7GIL · nombre registrado AMMONIUM GLYCOLATE · sustancia química única
Fuente: Identificador único de ingredientes de la FDA (UNII)
Funciones cosméticas
Referencias de seguridad y regulación
Canadá
- Conditions of Use by product type : (a) Products for use on the skin for consumer use. Manufacturer or importer to provide pH levels. (b) Products for use on the skin for professional use: Manufacturer must provide Health Canada with evidence of safety including: 1. pH levels 2. AHA concentrations 3. Directions for use 4. Clinical studies demonstrating minimal skin irritation (c) Products intended to be diluted in bath water may contain levels of AHAs exceeding 10% (d) Other cosmetics (e) Any cosmetics
- Maximum Concentration Permitted : (a) Between 3% and 18% total mono-AHA equivalents with a pH equal to or greater than 3.5 (b) Between 18% and 30% total mono-AHA equivalents and/or a pH between 3.0 to 3.5 (d) Between 3% and 30% total mono-AHA equivalents with a pH equal to or greater than 3.0 (e) 3%
- Warnings and Cautionary Statements: (to the effect of) : (a) and (b) : "Use only as directed", "Avoid contact with the eyes", "If irritation persists, discontinue use and consult a physician", "It is recommended that prior to exposure to the sun, users cover areas where AHAs have been applied with sunscreen" Product labels should contain appropriate directions regarding frequency and/or duration of use. (b only) "For professional use only" (d) "Use only as directed", "Avoid contact with eyes", "Discontinue use if rash or irritation occurs"
Taiwán
- Concentración máxima : pH≧3.5;
- pH≥3.5;
Fuente: Información regulatoria cosmética del MFDS (Corea)
Other restriction: ban substances that deplete the ozone layer
Reviewed by CIR: 40th Anniversary Overview and Rereview Summaries From 2011 to 2015
Reviewed by CIR: Final Report on the Safety Assessment of Glycolic Acid, Ammonium, Calcium, Potassium, and Sodium Glycolates, Methyl, Ethyl, Propyl, and Butyl Glycolates, and Lactic Acid, Ammonium, Calcium, Potassium, Sodium, and TEA-Lactates, Methyl, Ethyl, Isopropyl, and Butyl Lactates, and Lauryl, Myristyl, and Cetyl Lactates
Más datos: nombres, identificadores, propiedades, ensayos y literatura
Nombres y definiciones oficiales
Nombre de etiquetado de la JCIA グリコール酸アンモニウム: 本品は、グリコール酸(*)のアンモニウム塩である。
Nombres e identificadores
- CAS No.número de registro químico
- 35249-89-9
- DTXSIDidentificador químico de la EPA (EE. UU.)
- DTXSID6049642
- DTXCIDidentificador de compuesto de la EPA (EE. UU.)
- DTXCID3029601
- IUPAC
- Ammonium hydroxyacetate
- Fórmula molecular
- C2H7NO3
- Peso molecular
- 93.082 g/mol
Propiedades medidas
- Aspecto
- Solution is clear colorless liquid, [DuPont MSDS]
Valores medidos en la sustancia en sí, no una especificación de una materia prima comercial.
Fuente: PubChem
Para qué lo usan los productos
Usos de los 7 productos declarados ante la EPA de EE. UU. con este ingrediente. Incluye productos que no son cosméticos, así que las primeras filas son sus usos principales.
- pH regulating agent3
- Pharmaceutical (EPA)2
- Cleaning agent1
- Abrasive1
Fuente: Panel CompTox de la EPA
Bases de datos vinculadas 15
- Base de datos química DSSTox de la EPA
- Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR, EE. UU.) 2 3
- Diccionario de ingredientes de la Asociación Coreana de Cosméticos
- Identificador único de ingredientes de la FDA (UNII)
- Identificadores cruzados UniChem
- Información regulatoria cosmética del MFDS (Corea) 2 3
- Inventario de ingredientes de China (IECIC)
- Lista de ingredientes CosIng (UE) 2
- Lista de ingredientes restringidos de Health Canada
- Nombres de etiquetado de la JCIA (Japón)
- Panel CompTox de la EPA 2
- PubChem
- Registro de ingredientes cosméticos del MFDS (Corea) 2
- Registro de sustancias de la FDA (GSRS)
- Wikidata