AMMONIUM THIOGLYCOLATE
Ammonium thioglycolate is an organic ammonium salt having thioglycolate(1) as the counterion.
製品には実際どれくらい入っているか
この成分の含有量を表示した製品はまだありません。
この成分を含む製品のうち1件は全成分の前の方(1%ラインより前)、4件は後ろ(ふつう1%以下)に書いています。
この成分を含む製品
確認済み 5件中 5件 · 十分に入っている製品から
定義
米国FDA 物質登録 · UNII 6P9E788VZZ · 登録名 AMMONIUM THIOGLYCOLATE · 単一の化学物質
Ammonium thioglycolate is an organic ammonium salt having thioglycolate(1) as the counterion. Also known as perm salt, it has use in perming hair. It has a role as an allergen and a reducing agent. It contains a thioglycolate(1-).
出典: PubChem
Ammonium Thioglycolate is the ammonium salt of Thioglycolic Acid that conforms to the formula:
化粧品での役割
安全性・規制情報
- 制限
- 韓国
出典: 韓国食薬処 化粧品規制情報
アルゼンチン · ブラジル
- Field of application and/or use : (a) Products for hair straightening or waving: 1. General use 2. Professional use (b) Depilatories (c) Other products for hair care which are removed after application
- Maximum concentration permitted at final product : (a) 1. 8% ready to use pH 7 to 9.5 2. 11% ready to use pH 7 to 9.5 (b) 5% ready to use pH 7 to 12.7 (c) 2% .ready to use pH 7 to 9.5 The indicated percentages are calculated as thioglycolic acid
- Other limitations and requirements : a, b and c) In the USAGE must obligatorily the following information recorded: - Avoid contact with eyes. - In case of contact with eyes, rinse immediately with plenty water and consult a doctor - and c) Wear suitable gloves
- Use conditions and warnings that must appear on the label : a), b) and c) - Contains thioglycolic acid salts - Follow instructions - Keep out of reach of children - Only for professional use (where appropriate)
ASEAN
- Field of application and/or use : (a) Hair waving or straightening products: 1. General use 2. Professional use (b) Depilatories (c) Other hair care products which are removed after application
- Maximum authorised concentration in the finished cosmetic product : (a) 1. 8% ready for use at pH 7 – 9.5 2. 11% ready for use at pH 7- 9.5 (b) 5% ready for use at pH 7-12.7 (c) 2% ready for use at pH 7-9.5 For general use of hair waving or straightening products the maximum concentration for combination of Thioglycolic acid and thiolactic acid must not exceed 8% calculated as Thioglycolic Acid.
- Other limitations and requirements : (a) (b) (c) The directions for use drawn up in the national or official language(s) must obligatorily incorporate the following sentences: • Avoid contact with eyes • In the event of contact with eyes, rinse immediately with plenty of water and seek medical advice. • Wear suitable gloves (a) and (c) only.
- Conditions of use and warning which must be printed on the labels : (a) • Contains thioglycolate • Follow the instructions • Keep out of reach of children. • For professional use only. (b) and (c) • Contains thioglycolate • Follow the instructions • Keep out of reach of children
カナダ
- Conditions of Use by product type : (a) Eyelash curling products (b) Hair dyes, waving or straightening products (c) Hair dyes, waving or straightening products for professional use (d) Depilatory products
- Maximum Concentration Permitted : ((a) 11% (as thioglycolic aci(d) with a pH less than or equal to 9.5 (b) 8% (as thioglycolic aci(d) with a pH less than or equal to 9.5 (c) 11% (as thioglycolic aci(d) with a pH less than or equal to 9.5 (d) 5% (as thioglycolic aci(d) with a pH less than or equal to 12.7
- Warnings and Cautionary Statements: (to the effect of) : (a) "For professional use only.", "Avoid direct skin contact, wear suitable gloves.", "Avoid contact with eyes and, in the event of contact with eyes, rinse immediately with plenty of water and seek medical attention." (b)"Avoid direct skin contact, wear suitable gloves.", "Not for use in the area of the eye." (c) "For professional use only." "Avoid direct skin contact, wear suitable gloves.", "Not for use in the area of the eye." d) "Avoid contact with eyes and, in the event of contact with eyes, rinse immediately with plenty of water and seek medical attention."
中国
- 最大配合量 : (a)
欧州連合
- Product Type, body parts : (a) Hair products (b) Depilatories (c) Hair rinse-off products (d) Products intended for eyelash waving
- Maximum concentration in ready for use preparation : (a) 1) 8% 2) 11% (b) 5% (c) 2% (d) 11% The abovementioned percentages are calculated as thioglycollic acid
- Other : (a) General use ready for use pH 7 to 9.5 Professional use ready for use pH 7 to 9.5 (b) ready for use pH 7 to 12.7 (c) ready for use pH 7 to 9.5 (d) ready for use pH 7 to 9,5
- Wording of conditions of use and warnings : Condition of use: (a) (b) (c) Avoid contact with eyes In the event of contact with eyes, rinse immediately with plenty of water and seek medical advice (a) (c) (d) Wear suitable gloves Warnings to be printed on the label: (a) (b) (c) Contains thioglycolate Follow the instructions Keep out of reach of children (a) (d) For professional use only: Cotains thiglycolata, folow the instruction.
出典: 韓国食薬処 化粧品規制情報
韓国の有害物質GHS分類なし · 既存化学物質
Restriction III/2a
出典: EU CosIng 成分リスト
Reviewed by CIR: Final Amended Report on the Safety Assessment of Ammonium Thioglycolate, Butyl Thioglycolate, Calcium Thioglycolate, Ethanolamine Thioglycolate, Ethyl Thioglycolate, Glyceryl Thioglycolate, Isooctyl Thioglycolate, Isopropyl Thioglycolate, Magnesium Thioglycolate, Methyl Thioglycolate, Potassium Thioglycolate, Sodium Thioglycolate, and Thioglycolic Acid
出典: 米国CIR 安全性評価
Reviewed by CIR: Final Report on the Safety Assessment of Ammonium and Glyceryl Thioglycolates and Thioglycolic Acid
出典: 米国CIR 安全性評価
詳しい資料 — 表示名・識別番号・物性・試験記録・文献
公式表示名・定義
日本化粧品工業会の表示名称 チオグリコール酸アンモニウム: 本品は、チオグリコール酸のアンモニウム塩であり、次の化学式で表される。
出典: 日本化粧品工業会 表示名称
別名・識別情報
- CAS No.化学物質登録番号
- 5421-46-5
- EC No.EU化学物質目録番号
- 226-540-9
- DTXSID米国EPA化学物質番号
- DTXSID2027599
- DTXCID米国EPA化合物番号
- DTXCID007599
- IUPAC
- Ammonium sulfanylacetate
- 分子式
- C2H7NO2S
- 分子量
- 109.14 g/mol
測定された物性
- 性状
- Ammonium thioglycolate is a colorless to faint pink liquid with a repulsive, skunk-like odor. (NTP, 1992) · Liquid
- 臭い
- Repulsive odor · Strong skunk-like odor
- 溶解性
- Miscible (NTP, 1992)
- 密度
- Specific gravity: 1.205 @ 20 °C · Available commercially as a 30-59% solution in water, density @ 20 °C: 1.10 kg/l (30% solution), 1.19 kg/l (59% solution), solutions are neutral to alkaline, depending on the intended application
- pH
- pH = 7.0-7.2 · 7.0-7.2
- 解離定数
- pKa1: 3.55 @ 25 °C, pKa2: 10.22 @ 25 °C /Thioglycolic acid/
- 蒸気圧
- 0.0000085 ㎜Hg (at 25℃, 推定値)
- 溶解度
- 100 g/100㎖ (at 25℃, 推定値)
- 比重
- 1.205 (at 20℃)
- n-オクタノール/水分配係数(Kow)
- -2.85 (推定値)
- 分子量
- 109.14
物質そのものを測定した値です。安全保健公団(KOSHA)の資料はSDS作成・確認の参考用で、原料商品の規格ではありません。
出典: PubChem · 韓国安全保健公団 SDS
製品が実際に使っている用途
米国EPAにこの成分を届け出た製品6件の用途です。化粧品以外の製品も含まれるため、上の数行がこの成分の主な使い道といえます。
- Chelating agent2
- Reducing agent1
- Hair waving or straightening (EPA)1
- Depilatory (EPA)1
- Corrosion inhibitor1
出典: 米国EPA CompTox
刺激・感作試験の記録
皮膚試験7件・眼試験3件の記録があります。
試験の結論はおおむね一致しています(67%)。 原料そのものを試験した記録で、完成品に含まれる濃度での刺激性とは異なります。
試験10件をすべて見る
- Moderate or Mild Irritation
skin irritation: in vivo · Screening · OECD Guideline 404 (Acute Dermal Irritation / Corrosion) according to - Severe Irritation
skin irritation: in vivo · Screening · other guideline: US, 16 CFR 1500.41 according to - High Frequency of Sensitization
skin sensitisation: in vivo (LLNA) · Screening · according to OECD Guideline 429 (Skin Sensitisation: Local Lymph Node Assay) - Skin sensitization - Category 1B
Skin Sensitization · Screening - SkinSens1
Skin Sensitization · QSAR Predicted - Skin sensitisation - category 1
Skin Sensitization · Screening - Skin irritation - category 2
Skin Irritation · Screening - Moderate or Mild Irritation
eye irritation: in vivo · Screening · other guideline: US, 16 CFR 1500.42 according to - Eye irritation - category 2A
Eye Irritation · Screening - Moderate or Mild Irritation
eye irritation: in vivo · Screening · OECD Guideline 405 (Acute Eye Irritation / Corrosion) according to
出典: 米国EPA CompTox
関連文献
- Gefahrstoffe in der Luft an Friseurarbeitsplätzen · 2002
- Comparative Assessments of New Hair-Straightening Cosmetic Formulations on Wavy Type 2 Hair · 2024
- Hair Product Allergy: A Review of Epidemiology and Management · 2024
- A multi‐institutional joint study of contact dermatitis related to hair colouring and perming agents in Japan · 2017
- Contact allergy to EDTA in a topical corticosteroid preparation · 1986
連携データベース 21
- ChEBI
- ChEMBL
- EU CosIng 成分リスト 2
- PubChem 2
- Tlooto 学術文献検索 2 3 4 5
- UniChem 化学物質統合ID
- Wikidata
- Wikipedia · 英語 · 日本語 · 中国語
- オーストラリア 化学物質リスト(AICIS)
- 韓国 有害物質GHS情報(環境公団)
- 韓国安全保健公団 SDS
- 韓国食薬処 化粧品規制情報 2 3
- 韓国食薬処 化粧品原料成分 2
- 大韓化粧品協会 成分辞典
- 中国 既存化粧品原料リスト(IECIC)
- 日本化粧品工業会 表示名称
- 米国CIR 安全性評価 2 3
- 米国EPA CompTox 2
- 米国EPA 化学物質DB(DSSTox)
- 米国FDA 物質識別番号(UNII)
- 米国FDA 物質登録(GSRS)