AMYL ACETATE
Pentyl acetate is an acetate ester of pentanol.
定義
Pentyl acetate is an acetate ester of pentanol. It has a role as a metabolite. It is functionally related to a pentan-1-ol.
出典: PubChem
米国FDA 物質登録 · UNII 92Q24NH7AS · 登録名 AMYL ACETATE · 単一の化学物質
化粧品での役割
安全性・規制情報
韓国の有害物質GHS分類なし · 既存化学物質
Other restriction: ban substances that deplete the ozone layer
出典: EU CosIng 成分リスト
Reviewed by CIR: Amyl Acetate and Isoamyl Acetate
出典: 米国CIR 安全性評価
Reviewed by CIR: Final Report on the Safety Assessment of Amyl Acetate and Isoamyl Acetate
出典: 米国CIR 安全性評価
詳しい資料 — 表示名・識別番号・物性・試験記録・文献
公式表示名・定義
日本化粧品工業会の表示名称 酢酸アミル: 本品は、酢酸(*)とアミルアルコールのエステルであり、次の化学式で表される。
出典: 日本化粧品工業会 表示名称
別名・識別情報
- CAS No.化学物質登録番号
- 628-63-7
- EC No.EU化学物質目録番号
- 211-047-3
- DTXSID米国EPA化学物質番号
- DTXSID1027263
- DTXCID米国EPA化合物番号
- DTXCID107263
- IUPAC
- Pentyl acetate
- 分子式
- C7H14O2
- 分子量
- 130.187 g/mol
測定された物性
- 性状
- N-amyl acetate appears as a mixture of isomers. A clear colorless liquid with a banana-like odor. Flash point varies from 65 °F to 95 °F. Less dense (at 7.2 lb / gal) than water and slightly soluble in water. Hence floats on water. Vapors heavier than air. · Liquid
- 臭い
- Persistent banana-like odor
- 沸点
- 295 °F at 760 mmHg (USCG, 1999) · 149.2 °C
- 融点
- less than -148 °F (USCG, 1999) · -70.8 °C
- 溶解性
- 0.2 % (NIOSH, 2024) · Miscible with ethanol, ethyl ether, soluble in carbon tetrachloride
- 密度
- 0.876 at 68 °F (USCG, 1999) - Less dense than water, will float · 0.8756 at 20 °C
- 安定性
- Stability during transport: stable
- 粘度
- 1.58 cP at 11 °C · 1.58 (11 ℃)
- 色
- 無色
- 臭いの閾値
- 0.08 ppm
- 融点・凝固点
- -71 ℃
- 初留点および沸点範囲
- 149 ℃
- 引火点
- 25 ℃(C.C.)
- 蒸発速度
- 0.42
- 燃焼・爆発範囲の上限/下限
- 1.1 / 7.5 %
- 蒸気圧
- 3.5 ㎜Hg (25℃)
- 溶解度
- 0.17 g/100㎖ (20℃)
- 蒸気密度
- 4.5
- 比重
- 0.88
- n-オクタノール/水分配係数(Kow)
- 2.18
- 自然発火温度
- 360 ℃
- 分子量
- 130.2
物質そのものを測定した値です。安全保健公団(KOSHA)の資料はSDS作成・確認の参考用で、原料商品の規格ではありません。
出典: PubChem · 韓国安全保健公団 SDS
製品が実際に使っている用途
米国EPAにこの成分を届け出た製品102件の用途です。化粧品以外の製品も含まれるため、上の数行がこの成分の主な使い道といえます。
- Fragrance50
- Solubility enhancer31
- Solvent14
- Processing aids not otherwise specified2
- Deodorizer2
- Intermediate1
- Adsorbent1
- Flavouring and nutrient1
出典: 米国EPA CompTox
刺激・感作試験の記録
皮膚試験3件・眼試験2件の記録があります。
試験の結論はおおむね一致しています(100%)。 原料そのものを試験した記録で、完成品に含まれる濃度での刺激性とは異なります。
試験5件をすべて見る
- Category 6.3B (Category 3)
Skin Irritation · Read Across - Category 2
Skin Irritation · Screening - Classification not possible
Skin Sensitization · Screening - Category 6.4A (Category 2A)
Eye Irritation · Read Across - Category 2B
Eye Irritation · Screening
出典: 米国EPA CompTox
関連文献
- Amyl Acetate and Isoamyl Acetate · 2023
- Effect of Double Paper Bagging on Incidence of Stain and Volatiles on 'Hokuto' Apples during Cold Storage · 1998
- Rapid classical conditioning of odor response in a physiological model for olfactory research, the tiger salamander. · 1997
- Stimulus parameters and temporal evolution of the olfactory evoked potential in rats · 1992
- 1: Final Report on the Safety Assessment of Amyl Acetate and Isoamyl Acetate · 1988
連携データベース 21
- ChEBI
- ChEMBL
- EU CosIng 成分リスト 2
- NIST Chemistry WebBook
- PubChem 2
- Tlooto 学術文献検索 2 3 4 5
- UniChem 化学物質統合ID
- Wikidata
- Wikipedia · 韓国語 · 英語 · 日本語 · 中国語
- オーストラリア 化学物質リスト(AICIS)
- 韓国 有害物質GHS情報(環境公団)
- 韓国安全保健公団 SDS
- 韓国食薬処 化粧品原料成分 2
- 大韓化粧品協会 成分辞典
- 中国 既存化粧品原料リスト(IECIC)
- 日本化粧品工業会 表示名称
- 米国CIR 安全性評価 2 3
- 米国EPA CompTox 2
- 米国EPA 化学物質DB(DSSTox)
- 米国FDA 物質識別番号(UNII)
- 米国FDA 物質登録(GSRS)