Pentyl octanoate is an octanoate ester obtained by the formal condensation of carboxy group of octanoic acid with pentan-1-ol.
定义
Pentyl octanoate is an octanoate ester obtained by the formal condensation of carboxy group of octanoic acid with pentan-1-ol. It has a role as a flavouring agent and a plant metabolite. It is functionally related to a pentan-1-ol.
来源: PubChem
美国FDA 物质登记 · UNII 1KWP15429R · 登记名称 AMYL OCTANOATE · 单一化学物质
化妆品中的作用
为产品增添香味PERFUMING
安全与法规参考
未列入韩国有毒物质 GHS 分类 · 现有化学物质
详细资料——标示名称、识别编号、物性、试验记录、文献
别名和识别信息
AMYL OCTANOATEINCIOctanoic acid, pentyl ester同义名
- CAS No.化学物质登记号
- 638-25-5
- EC No.欧盟化学品目录编号
- 211-328-0
- DTXSID美国EPA化学品编号
- DTXSID5060932
- DTXCID美国EPA化合物编号
- DTXCID0044107
- IUPAC
- Pentyl octanoate
- 分子式
- C13H26O2
- 分子量
- 214.349 g/mol
实测物性
- 性状
- Liquid · colourless liquid with a fruity, orris odour
- 沸点
- 260 °C
- 熔点
- -34 - -35 °C
- 溶解性
- soluble in alcohol, most fixed oils, slightly soluble in propylene glycol, insoluble in glycerol, water · 1 ml in 7 ml 80% alcohol (in ethanol)
- 密度
- 0.855-0.8562
这是对物质本身测得的数值,并非原料商品的规格。
来源: PubChem
产品实际使用的用途
这是向美国 EPA 申报含该成分的 6 款产品的用途。其中包括化妆品以外的产品,排在前几行的即为该成分的主要用途。
- Flavouring and nutrient3
- Fragrance3
来源: 美国EPA CompTox