Gloshell
Ingredients

Ingredient Dictionary

APRICOT KERNEL OIL PEG-40 ESTERS

Photo

Definition

Fats and glyceridic oils, apricot kernel, ethoxylated, 40 mol EO (average molar ratio)

Cosmetic roles

Makes skin soft and smoothSKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENTSurfactant that lifts dirtSURFACTANT - CLEANSINGMixes and holds oil and water togetherSURFACTANT - EMULSIFYINGKeeps skin in good condition (CosIng catch-all)SKIN CONDITIONING

Safety & regulatory references

Reviewed by CIR: Safety Assessment of PEGylated Oils as Used in Cosmetics

Source: US Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR)

More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature

Official labels & definitions

JCIA labelling name アンズ核油PEG-40エステルズ: 本品は、アンズ核油(*)とPEG-40(*)のエステル交換反応によって得られるものである。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

Names & identifiers

APRICOT KERNEL OIL PEG-40 ESTERSINCI아프리코트커넬오일피이지-40에스터Korean label name (MFDS standard)アンズ核油PEG-40エステルズJapanese labelling name

Linked databases 5