Gloshell
Ingredients

Ingredient Dictionary

APRICOT KERNEL OIL PEG-8 ESTERS

Photo

Definition

Apricot Kernel Oil Peg-8 Esters is the product obtained by the transesterification of Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil and Peg-8

Cosmetic roles

Makes skin soft and smoothSKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENTSurfactant that lifts dirtSURFACTANT - CLEANSINGKeeps skin in good condition (CosIng catch-all)SKIN CONDITIONINGMixes and holds oil and water togetherSURFACTANT - EMULSIFYING

Safety & regulatory references

Reviewed by CIR: Safety Assessment of PEGylated Oils as Used in Cosmetics

Source: US Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR)

More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature

Official labels & definitions

JCIA labelling name アンズ核油PEG-8エステルズ: 本品は、アンズ核油(*)とPEG-8(*)のエステル交換によって得られるものである。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

Names & identifiers

APRICOT KERNEL OIL PEG-8 ESTERSINCIアンズ核油PEG-8エステルズJapanese labelling name

Linked databases 3