Gloshell
Ingredients

Ingredient Dictionary

APRICOT KERNEL OIL POLYGLYCERYL-5 ESTERS

Apricot Kernel Oil Polyglyceryl-5 Esters is the product obtained by the transesterification of Prunus Armeniaca Kernel Oil and Polyglycerin-5.

Photo

Definition

Apricot Kernel Oil Polyglyceryl-5 Esters is the product obtained by the transesterification of Prunus Armeniaca Kernel Oil and Polyglycerin-5.

Cosmetic roles

Surfactant that lifts dirtSURFACTANT - CLEANSINGMixes and holds oil and water togetherSURFACTANT - EMULSIFYINGKeeps skin in good condition (CosIng catch-all)SKIN CONDITIONINGMakes skin soft and smoothSKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT

Safety & regulatory references

Reviewed by CIR: Safety Assessment of Polyglyceryl Fatty Acid Esters as Used in Cosmetics

Source: US Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR)

More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature

Official labels & definitions

JCIA labelling name アンズ核油ポリグリセリル-5エステルズ: 本品は、アンズ核油(*)とグリセリン(*)の5量体のエステル交換によって得られるものである。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

Names & identifiers

APRICOT KERNEL OIL POLYGLYCERYL-5 ESTERSINCIアンズ核油ポリグリセリル-5エステルズJapanese labelling name

Linked databases 3