Gloshell
Ingredients

Ingredient Dictionary

ARACHIDETH-20

Molecular structure

Definition

Eicosanol, ethoxylated, 20 mol EO (average molar ratio)

US FDA substance register · UNII Q6X43Q01QH · registered name ARACHIDETH-30 · polymer

Source: US FDA Unique Ingredient Identifier (UNII)

Cosmetic roles

Mixes and holds oil and water togetherSURFACTANT - EMULSIFYINGSurfactant that lifts dirtSURFACTANT - CLEANSING

Safety & regulatory references

Not classified under Korea’s toxic-substance GHS list · existing chemical substance

Source: Korea toxic substances GHS register (NIER)

Reviewed by CIR: Safety Assessment of Alkyl PEG Ethers as used in Cosmetics

Source: US Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR)

More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature

Official labels & definitions

JCIA labelling name アラキデス-20: 本品は、アラキルアルコール(*)のポリエチレングリコールエーテルであり、次の化学式で表される。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

JCIA labelling name アラキデス-42: 本品は、アラキジルアルコール(*)のポリエチレングリコールエーテルであり、次の化学式で表される。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

JCIA labelling name アラキデス-37: 本品は、アラキジルアルコール(*)のポリエチレングリコールエーテルであり、次の化学式で表される。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

JCIA labelling name アラキデス-32: 本品は、アラキジルアルコール(*)のポリエチレングリコールエーテルであり、次の化学式で表される。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

JCIA labelling name アラキデス-27: 本品は、アラキジルアルコール(*)のポリエチレングリコールエーテルであり、次の化学式で表される。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

JCIA labelling name アラキデス-22: 本品は、アラキジルアルコール(*)のポリエチレングリコールエーテルであり、次の化学式で表される。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

Names & identifiers

ARACHIDETH-20INCI아라키데스-20Korean label name (MFDS standard)ARACHIDETH-22SynonymARACHIDETH-27SynonymARACHIDETH-32SynonymARACHIDETH-37SynonymARACHIDETH-42Synonymアラキデス-20Japanese labelling name
CAS No.chemical registry number
26636-39-5
EC No.EU chemical inventory number
500-049-2
DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
DTXSID30891165
DTXCIDUS EPA compound ID
DTXCID501766323
Molecular formula
(C2H4O)nC20H42O

What products actually use it for

What the 16 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.

  • Surfactant (surface active agent)10
  • Emulsifier6

Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard

Linked databases 13