Definition
Biological origin: Artemisia pallens Wall. ex Besser · family Asteraceae · plant
Source: GBIF species information
Artemisia Pallens Herb Oil is an essential oil obtained from the whole herbs of the plant, Artemisia pallens, Compositae
Cosmetic roles
Listed as a fragrance-composition material (not a claim that it adds scent)FRAGRANCEGives the product a scentPERFUMING
Safety & regulatory references
Other restriction: ban substances that deplete the ozone layer
Source: EU CosIng ingredient list
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature
Official labels & definitions
JCIA labelling name アルテミシアパレンス花/葉/茎油: 本品は、Artemisia pallens の花、葉及び茎から得られる精油である。
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
Names & identifiers
ARTEMISIA PALLENS HERB OILINCI다바나꽃/잎/줄기오일Korean label name (MFDS standard)Artemisia pallens, ext.SynonymARTEMISIA PALLENS FLOWER/LEAF/STEM OILSynonym
- CAS No.chemical registry number
- 91844-86-9
- EC No.EU chemical inventory number
- 295-155-6
- DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
- DTXSID901042397