Gloshell
Ingredients

Ingredient Dictionary

ARTEMISININ

(+)-artemisinin is a sesquiterpene lactone obtained from sweet wormwood, Artemisia annua, which is used as an antimalarial for the treatment of multi-drug resistant strains of falciparum malaria.

Molecular structure

Definition

US FDA substance register · UNII 9RMU91N5K2 · registered name ARTEMISININ · single chemical substance

Source: US FDA Unique Ingredient Identifier (UNII)

(+)-artemisinin is a sesquiterpene lactone obtained from sweet wormwood, Artemisia annua, which is used as an antimalarial for the treatment of multi-drug resistant strains of falciparum malaria. It has a role as an antimalarial and a plant metabolite. It is an organic peroxide and a sesquiterpene lactone.

Source: PubChem

Cosmetic roles

Inhibits microbial growthANTIMICROBIALKeeps skin in good condition (CosIng catch-all)SKIN CONDITIONING
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature

Names & identifiers

ARTEMISINININCI알테미시닌Korean label name (MFDS standard)
CAS No.chemical registry number
63968-64-9
DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
DTXSID2040652
DTXCIDUS EPA compound ID
DTXCID40819890
IUPAC
(3R,5aS,6R,8aS,9R,12S,12aR)-3,6,9-Trimethyloctahydro-12H-3,12-epoxypyrano[4,3-j][1,2]benzodioxepin-10(3H)-one
Molecular formula
C15H22O5
Molecular weight
282.336 g/mol

What products actually use it for

What the 2 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.

  • Biocide1
  • Softener and conditioner1

Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard

Related literature

Linked databases 14