Definition
Ascorbyl Isostearate is the ester of Ascorbic Acid and isostearic acid
Cosmetic roles
Keeps skin in good condition (CosIng catch-all)SKIN CONDITIONING
Safety & regulatory references
Reviewed by CIR: Safety Assessment of Ethers and Esters of Ascorbic Acid as Used in Cosmetics
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature
Official labels & definitions
JCIA labelling name イソステアリン酸アスコルビル: 本品は、イソステアリン酸とアスコルビン酸(*)のエステルであり、次の化学式で表される。
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
Names & identifiers
ASCORBYL ISOSTEARATEINCI아스코빌아이소스테아레이트Korean label name (MFDS standard)イソステアリン酸アスコルビルJapanese labelling name