Definition
1-Propanaminium, 3-amino-N-(carboxymethyl)-N,N-dimethyl, N-avocado-oil acyl derivatives, inner salts
Cosmetic roles
Reduces staticANTISTATICAdjusts thicknessVISCOSITY CONTROLLINGSoftens hairHAIR CONDITIONINGSurfactant that lifts dirtSURFACTANT - CLEANSINGKeeps skin in good condition (CosIng catch-all)SKIN CONDITIONINGWashes away surface impuritiesCLEANSINGBoosts latherSURFACTANT - FOAM BOOSTING
Safety & regulatory references
Reviewed by CIR: Final Report of the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel on the Safety Assessment of Cocamidopropyl Betaine (CAPB)
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature
Names & identifiers
AVOCADAMIDOPROPYL BETAINEINCI아보카다미도프로필베타인Korean label name (MFDS standard)
- CAS No.chemical registry number
- 246865-42-9
- DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
- DTXSID801041396