Definition
Biological origin: Azadirachta indica A.Juss. · family Meliaceae · plant
Source: GBIF species information
Azadirachta Indica Bark Extract is the extract of the bark of the Margosa, Azadirachta indica, Meliaceae
Cosmetic roles
Keeps skin in good condition (CosIng catch-all)SKIN CONDITIONING
Safety & regulatory references
- Banned
- 유럽
Source: MFDS (Korea) cosmetic regulatory information
EU Cosmetics Regulation, Annex II (prohibited substances), entry 1716
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature
Official labels & definitions
JCIA labelling name アザジラクタインジカ樹皮エキス: 本品は、Azadirachta indica の樹皮のエキスである。[Melia azadirachta]
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
Names & identifiers
AZADIRACHTA INDICA BARK EXTRACTINCI님씨추출물Korean label name (MFDS standard)님껍질/씨추출물Korean label name (MFDS standard)AZADIRACHTA INDICA BARK/SEED EXTRACTSynonymAZADIRACHTA INDICA SEED EXTRACTSynonymアザジラクタインジカ樹皮エキスJapanese labelling name
- CAS No.chemical registry number
- 84696-25-3
- EC No.EU chemical inventory number
- 283-644-7
- DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
- DTXSID801042837
What products actually use it for
What the 1 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.
- Softener and conditioner1
Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard
Related literature
Linked databases 9
- EU CosIng ingredient list 2 3 4
- EU prohibited substances (Annex II)
- GBIF species information
- JCIA labelling names (Japan)
- Korea Cosmetic Association ingredient dictionary 2
- MFDS (Korea) cosmetic ingredient register 2
- MFDS (Korea) cosmetic regulatory information 2 3
- Tlooto literature search
- US EPA CompTox dashboard