Definition
Babassuoyl Monoethanolamine
Cosmetic roles
Surfactant that lifts dirtSURFACTANT - CLEANSINGBoosts latherSURFACTANT - FOAM BOOSTINGAdjusts thicknessVISCOSITY CONTROLLINGSoftens hairHAIR CONDITIONING
Safety & regulatory references
- Countries with a regulatory record
- South Korea · European Union · Brazil · Argentina · ASEAN · China
Most are conditions on concentration or product type, quoted below as recorded.
Restriction III/61 · Other restriction: ban substances that deplete the ozone layer
Source: EU CosIng ingredient list
Reviewed by CIR: Safety Assessment of Ethanolamides as Used in Cosmetics
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature
Official labels & definitions
JCIA labelling name ババスアミドMEA: 本品は、ババス油(*)から得られる脂肪酸のモノエタノールアミドであり、次の化学式で表される。
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
Names & identifiers
BABASSUAMIDE MEAINCI바바수아마이드엠이에이Korean label name (MFDS standard)ババスアミドMEAJapanese labelling name
- EC No.EU chemical inventory number
- 273-927-3