Gloshell
Ingredients

Ingredient Dictionary

BASIC VIOLET 1

Definition

US FDA substance register · UNII H2G44K8M7S · registered name BASIC VIOLET 1 · mixture

Source: US FDA Unique Ingredient Identifier (UNII)

Cosmetic roles

Dyes hairHAIR DYEING

Safety & regulatory references

Banned
Argentina · ASEAN · Brazil · Canada · China · European Union · South Korea · United Kingdom

Source: ASEAN Cosmetic Directive · EU Cosmetics Regulation · Health Canada Cosmetic Ingredient Hotlist · MFDS (Korea) cosmetic regulatory information · UK cosmetics regulations (OPSS)

Not classified under Korea’s toxic-substance GHS list · existing chemical substance

Source: Korea toxic substances GHS register (NIER)

EU Cosmetics Regulation, Annex II (prohibited substances), entry 388

Source: EU prohibited substances (Annex II)

Health Canada Cosmetic Ingredient Hotlist · prohibited in cosmetics

Source: Health Canada Cosmetic Ingredient Hotlist

Restriction II/388 · Other restriction: ban substances that deplete the ozone layer

Source: EU CosIng ingredient list

Reviewed by CIR: Final Report on the Safety Assessment of Basic Violet 1, Basic Violet 3 and Basic Violet 4

Source: US Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR)

CIR reviewed this ingredient and flagged its status as: Insufficient data ingredients with no uses reported to FDA's Voluntary Cosmetic Registration Program (VCRP) (insufficient data or use not supported — CIR's own classification, not a full safety-as-used conclusion).

Source: US Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR)

More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature

Official labels & definitions

JCIA labelling name 塩基性紫1: 本品は、トリフェニルメタン系頭髪用色素であり、主にテトラ、ペンタ及びヘキサメチル誘導体からなるメチル化パラローザニリンの混合物である。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

Names & identifiers

BASIC VIOLET 1INCI염기성자색1호Korean label name (MFDS standard)C.I. Basic Violet 1Synonym塩基性紫1Japanese labelling name
CAS No.chemical registry number
8004-87-3
DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
DTXSID8046666

Measured properties

Appearance
solid
Odour
odourless
Melting/freezing point
137 ℃
Vapour pressure
0.0000000000000211 ㎜Hg
Water solubility
33000 ㎎/ℓ
n-Octanol/water partition coefficient (Kow)
0.43
Auto-ignition temperature
137 ℃
Molecular weight
358.49922

Values measured on the substance itself. The KOSHA data are a reference for writing and reviewing safety data sheets, not a specification for a commercial raw material.

Source: KOSHA safety data sheets (Korea)

What products actually use it for

What the 1 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.

  • Dye1

Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard

Related literature

Linked databases 19