Cosmetic roles
Softens hairHAIR CONDITIONINGReduces staticANTISTATIC
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature
Names & identifiers
BEHENAMIDOPROPYL DIMETHYLAMINE LACTATEINCI베헨아미도프로필다이메틸아민락테이트Korean label name (MFDS standard)
- CAS No.chemical registry number
- 221446-54-4
- DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
- DTXSID30726968
- DTXCIDUS EPA compound ID
- DTXCID60677712
- IUPAC
- 2-Hydroxypropanoic acid--N-[3-(dimethylamino)propyl]docosanamide (1/1)
- Molecular formula
- C30H62N2O4
- Molecular weight
- 514.836 g/mol
What products actually use it for
What the 2 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.
- Softener and conditioner1
- Anti-static agent1
Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard