Cosmetic roles
Absorbs UV (including to protect the product)UV ABSORBER
Safety & regulatory references
Other restriction: ban substances that deplete the ozone layer
Source: EU CosIng ingredient list
Reviewed by CIR: Annual Review of Cosmetic Ingredient Safety Assessments - 2002/2003
Reviewed by CIR: Final Report: Amended Safety Assessment of Benzophenones as Used in Cosmetics
Reviewed by CIR: Final Report on the Safety Assessment of Benzophenones-1, -3, -4, -5, -9, and -11
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature
Names & identifiers
BENZOPHENONE-11INCI벤조페논-11Korean label name (MFDS standard)Benzophenone 11Synonym
- CAS No.chemical registry number
- 1341-54-4
- DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
- DTXSID501021357
- DTXCIDUS EPA compound ID
- DTXCID701506399
- IUPAC
- Bis(2,4-dihydroxyphenyl)methanone--bis(2-hydroxy-4-methoxyphenyl)methanone (1/1)
- Molecular formula
- C28H24O10
- Molecular weight
- 520.49 g/mol
What products actually use it for
What the 1 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.
- UV stabilizer1
Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard
Related literature
Linked databases 11
- Australian Industrial Chemicals Inventory (AICIS)
- China inventory of existing ingredients (IECIC)
- EU CosIng ingredient list 2
- Korea Cosmetic Association ingredient dictionary
- MFDS (Korea) cosmetic ingredient register 2
- Tlooto literature search
- UniChem cross-reference IDs
- US Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) 2 3 4
- US EPA CompTox dashboard 2
- US EPA DSSTox chemical database
- Wikidata