BENZOPHENONE-3
Oxybenzone is a hydroxybenzophenone that is benzophenone which is substituted at the 2- and 4-positions of one of the benzene rings by hydroxy and methoxy groups respectively.
- 韓国の配合上限
- 5%
製品には実際どれくらい入っているか
この成分の含有量を表示した製品はまだありません。
この成分を含む製品のうち56件は全成分の前の方(1%ラインより前)、8件は後ろ(ふつう1%以下)に書いています。
この成分を含む製品
確認済み 64件中 12件 · 十分に入っている製品から · 全 64件を見る
American CrewAmerican Crew ALL-IN-ONE FACE BALM SPF 15
Elizabeth ArdenElizabeth Arden Ceramide Premiere Intense Moisture Cream with SPF 30
Butter LondonButter London Hardwear Shine UV Top Coat, 0.2 fl oz
Butter LondonButter London Hardwear Shine UV Top Coat, 0.4 fl oz
Nails.INCNails.INC May The Quartz Be With You Marble Effect Nail Polish
Nails.INCNails.INC Taken for Granite Marble Effect Nail Polish
Nails.INCNails.INC That's How I Roll Marble Effect Nail Polish
Holo TacoHolo Taco Blue Ain't Slick
Holo TacoHolo Taco Blue Flakie Holo Taco
Holo TacoHolo Taco Cats' Evasion
Holo TacoHolo Taco Chameleon Coat
Holo TacoHolo Taco Gold Flakie Holo Taco
定義
Oxybenzone is a hydroxybenzophenone that is benzophenone which is substituted at the 2- and 4-positions of one of the benzene rings by hydroxy and methoxy groups respectively. It has a role as a xenobiotic, a dermatologic drug, a protective agent, an ultraviolet filter and an environmental contaminant. It is a hydroxybenzophenone and a monomethoxybenzene.
出典: PubChem
米国FDA 物質登録 · UNII 95OOS7VE0Y · 登録名 OXYBENZONE · 単一の化学物質
Benzophenone-3 is a benzophenone derivative that conforms to the formula:
化粧品での役割
安全性・規制情報
- 許可された紫外線吸収剤
- イギリス
出典: ASEAN 化粧品指令 · EU 化粧品規則 · 台湾FDA 化粧品成分 · 英国 化粧品規則
アルゼンチン · ブラジル
- Maximum concentration permitted at final product : 10%
- Other limitations and requirements : For concentrations greater than 0.5%, include a warning on the label: "contains Benzophenone-3"
ASEAN
- Maximum authorised concentration in the finished cosmetic product : 6%
- Conditions of use and warning which must be printed on the labels : Contains oxybenzone (Not required if concentration is 0.5% or less and when it is used only for product protection purposes)
カナダ
- Maximum Concentration Permitted : ≤ 6%
台湾
- 用途 : 防曬劑
- 最大配合量 : 6% (作為保護劑用途,限量 ≤0.5%)
- 6%
アメリカ合衆国
- Specific Limitations and Comments : Use of the term "sunscreen" or similar sun protection wording in a product's labeling generally causes the product to be subject to regulation as a drug or a drug/cosmetic, depending on the claims. However, sunscreen ingredients may also be used in some cosmetic products to protect the products’ color. The labelling must also state why the sunscreen ingredient is used, for example, "Contains a sunscreen to protect product color." If this explanation isn’t present, the product may be subject to regulation as a drug (21 CFR 700.35). For more information on sunscreens, refer to Tanning Products
日本
- 100gあたりの最大配合量 (Cosmetics not used for mucosa and not to be washed away) : 5.0 g
- 100gあたりの最大配合量 (Cosmetics that may be used for mucosa) : 5.0 g
中国
- 最大配合量 : 10%
韓国
- 最大配合量 : 5%
欧州連合
- Product Type, body parts : (a) Face products, hand products, and lip products, excluding propellant and pump spray products (b) Body products, including propellant and pump spray products (c) Other products
- Maximum concentration in ready for use preparation : (a) 6% (b) 2,2% (c) 0,5% Footnote 1: However, cosmetic products containing '2-Hydroxy-4-methoxy-benzophenone/Oxybenzone' and complying with the restrictions set out in Regulation (EC) No 1223/2009 as applicable on 27 July 2022 may be placed on the Union market until 28 January 2023 and be made available on the Union market until 28 July 2023.
- Other : (a) If used at 0,5 % to protect product formulation, the levels used as UV filter must not exceed 5,5 %. (b) If used at 0,5 % to protect product formulation, the levels used as UV filter must not exceed 1,7 %.
- Wording of conditions of use and warnings : For (a) and (b): Contains Benzophenone-3 (*) Footnote (*): Not required if concentration is 0,5 % or less and when it is used only for product protection purposes.
出典: 韓国食薬処 化粧品規制情報
韓国の有害物質GHS分類なし · 既存化学物質
EU化粧品規則 附属書VI(許可紫外線吸収剤) 第4項 · 最大濃度 a) 6% b) 2,2% c) 0,5% Footnote 1: However, cosmetic products containing '2-Hydroxy-4-methoxy-benzophenone/Oxybenzone' and complying with the restrictions set out in Regulation (EC) No 1223/2009 as applicable on 27 July 2022 may be placed on the Union market until 28 January 2023 and be made available on the Union market until 28 July 2023. · 適用 a) Face products, hand products, and lip products, excluding propellant and pump spray products b) Body products, including propellant and pump spray products c) Other products
Restriction VI/4 · SCCS opinion: Opinion on Benzophenone-3; OPINION on Benzophenone-3
出典: EU CosIng 成分リスト
Reviewed by CIR: Annual Review of Cosmetic Ingredient Safety Assessments - 2002/2003
出典: 米国CIR 安全性評価
Reviewed by CIR: Final Report: Amended Safety Assessment of Benzophenones as Used in Cosmetics
出典: 米国CIR 安全性評価
Reviewed by CIR: Final Report on the Safety Assessment of Benzophenones-1, -3, -4, -5, -9, and -11
出典: 米国CIR 安全性評価
詳しい資料 — 表示名・識別番号・物性・試験記録・文献
公式表示名・定義
日本化粧品工業会の表示名称 オキシベンゾン-3: 本品は、ベンゾフェノンの誘導体であり、次の化学式で表される。
出典: 日本化粧品工業会 表示名称
別名・識別情報
- CAS No.化学物質登録番号
- 131-57-7
- EC No.EU化学物質目録番号
- 205-031-5
- DTXSID米国EPA化学物質番号
- DTXSID3022405
- DTXCID米国EPA化合物番号
- DTXCID002405
- IUPAC
- (2-Hydroxy-4-methoxyphenyl)(phenyl)methanone
- 分子式
- C14H12O3
- 分子量
- 228.247 g/mol
測定された物性
- 性状
- 2-hydroxy-4-methoxybenzophenone appears as white to off-white or light yellow powder. (NTP, 1992) · Liquid, Dry Powder
- 臭い
- Weak odor · Almost odorless or faint characteristic
- 沸点
- 302 to 320 °F at 5 mmHg (NTP, 1992) · 155 °C at 5.00E+00 mm Hg
- 融点
- 151 °F (NTP, 1992) · 65.5 °C
- 溶解性
- less than 1 mg/mL at 68 °F (NTP, 1992) · In water, 3.7 mg/L at 25 °C
- 密度
- 1.32 at 25 °C
- 安定性
- Stable under recommended storage conditions. · Shelf life: at least 2 years, Stability in distilled water: at least 96 hours, Stability in DMSO: at least 4 hours, Stability in corn oil: at least 10 days, Stability in acetone: at least 3 weeks, Stability in oily lotion: at least 3 weeks.
- 融点・凝固点
- 63~66 ℃
- 初留点および沸点範囲
- 150~160 ℃
- 引火点
- 140 ℃
- 燃焼・爆発範囲の上限/下限
- - / - %
- 蒸気圧
- (1.42E-006 mmHg)
- 溶解度
- (68.6mg/L at 25 C(推定値))
- 比重
- 1.34
- n-オクタノール/水分配係数(Kow)
- 3.79
- 分子量
- 228.25
物質そのものを測定した値です。安全保健公団(KOSHA)の資料はSDS作成・確認の参考用で、原料商品の規格ではありません。
出典: PubChem · 韓国安全保健公団 SDS
製品が実際に使っている用途
米国EPAにこの成分を届け出た製品61件の用途です。化粧品以外の製品も含まれるため、上の数行がこの成分の主な使い道といえます。
- UV stabilizer32
- Fragrance26
- Photosensitive agent2
- Processing aids not otherwise specified1
出典: 米国EPA CompTox
刺激・感作試験の記録
皮膚試験6件・眼試験2件の記録があります。
試験の結論はおおむね一致しています(100%)。 原料そのものを試験した記録で、完成品に含まれる濃度での刺激性とは異なります。
試験8件をすべて見る
- SkinSens1
Skin Sensitization · QSAR Predicted - Category 1
Skin Sensitization · Screening - Studies Indicate No Significant Irritation
skin irritation: in vivo · Screening · OECD Guideline 404 (Acute Dermal Irritation / Corrosion) adopted May 12, 1981 according to - Not likely to be sensitizing
skin sensitisation: in vivo (LLNA) · Screening · according to OECD Guideline 429 (Skin Sensitisation: Local Lymph Node Assay) - Not likely to be sensitizing
skin sensitisation: in vivo (non-LLNA) · Screening · according to OECD Guideline 406 (Skin Sensitisation) adopted May 12, 1981 - Classification not possible
Skin Irritation · Screening - Studies Indicate No Significant Irritation
eye irritation: in vivo · Screening · OECD Guideline 405 (Acute Eye Irritation / Corrosion) adopted May 12, 1981 according to - Classification not possible
Eye Irritation · Screening
出典: 米国EPA CompTox
関連文献
- Results of Photopatch Testing in Israel: A Retrospective Cohort Study. · 2026
- Prospective Multi-Centre Photopatch Test Study of Photoallergy to Sunscreens and NSAIDs in Europe. · 2026
- Urinary concentration levels and health risk assessment of phthalates, parabens, benzophenone-3, bisphenols and triclosan in the adult population of Kinshasa: a cross-sectional study in Democratic Republic of Congo (DRC). · 2026
- Development of chalcones structure-related to avobenzone: Photoprotection, photostability, and safety evaluation. · 2026
- Occupational Exposure to Resorcinol and Thyroid-Disrupting Effects: Protocol for an Exploratory Field Study in French Hairdressers. · 2026
連携データベース 29
- ASEAN 化粧品指令
- ChEBI
- ChEMBL
- EU CosIng 成分リスト 2
- EU SCCS 安全性意見 2 3
- EU 化粧品規則
- EU 許可紫外線吸収剤(附属書VI)
- Europe PMC 2 3 4 5
- NIST Chemistry WebBook
- PubChem 2
- UniChem 化学物質統合ID
- Wikidata
- Wikipedia · 英語 · 中国語
- オーストラリア 化学物質リスト(AICIS)
- 英国 化粧品規則
- 韓国 有害物質GHS情報(環境公団)
- 韓国安全保健公団 SDS
- 韓国食薬処 化粧品規制情報 2 3 4
- 韓国食薬処 化粧品原料成分 2
- 台湾FDA 化粧品成分
- 大韓化粧品協会 成分辞典
- 中国 既存化粧品原料リスト(IECIC)
- 日本化粧品工業会 表示名称
- 米国CIR 安全性評価 2 3 4
- 米国EPA CompTox 2
- 米国EPA 化学物質DB(DSSTox)
- 米国FDA 物質識別番号(UNII)
- 米国FDA 物質登録(GSRS)
- 米国NTP 毒性報告