BENZYL CINNAMATE
Benzyl cinnamate is the cinnamate ester derived from cinnamic acid and benzyl alcohol.
製品には実際どれくらい入っているか
この成分の含有量を表示した製品はまだありません。
この成分を含む製品のうち2件は全成分の前の方(1%ラインより前)、28件は後ろ(ふつう1%以下)に書いています。
この成分を含む製品
確認済み 30件中 12件 · 十分に入っている製品から · 全 30件を見る
VerbVerb Ghost™ Heat Defense Spray
The Body ShopThe Body Shop Aurora Shimmer Body Mist
MORNIGHTBody Perfume Spray Sandalbloom
BorotalcoNuova Deo Roll-On Original 50ml
BorotalcoNuova Deo Roll-On Intensive 50ml
BorotalcoNuova Deo Stick Original 40ml
VerbVerb Ghost™ Flexible Hairspray
VerbVerb Curl Oil
VerbVerb Ghost™ Oil
VerbVerb Forming Fiber
VerbVerb Curl Foaming Gel
Grown AlchemistGrown Alchemist Polishing Exfoliator - 20ml
定義
Benzyl cinnamate is the cinnamate ester derived from cinnamic acid and benzyl alcohol. Occuring in Balsam of Peru and Tolu balsam, in Sumatra and Penang benzoin, and as the main constituent of copaiba balsam, it is used in heavy oriental perfumes, as a fixative and as a flavouring agent. It has a role as a flavouring agent, a fragrance, a fixative, an epitope and an antigen.
出典: PubChem
米国FDA 物質登録 · UNII V67O3RO97U · 登録名 BENZYL CINNAMATE · 単一の化学物質
化粧品での役割
安全性・規制情報
- 制限
- イギリス · 国際香料基準(IFRA)
出典: EU 化粧品規則 · IFRA 香料基準 · 韓国食薬処 化粧品規制情報 · 英国 化粧品規則
欧州連合
- Other : The presence of the substance must be indicated in the list of ingredients referred to in Article 19(1)g when its concentration exceeds: - 0.001% in leave-on products - 0.01% in rinse-off products
出典: 韓国食薬処 化粧品規制情報
韓国の有害物質GHS分類なし · 既存化学物質
EU化粧品規則 附属書III(制限物質) 第81項
出典: EU 制限成分(附属書III)
Restriction III/81
出典: EU CosIng 成分リスト
詳しい資料 — 表示名・識別番号・物性・試験記録・文献
公式表示名・定義
日本化粧品工業会の表示名称 ケイヒ酸ベンジル: 本品は、ケイヒ酸(*)とベンジルアルコール(*)とのエステルであり、次の化学式で表される。
出典: 日本化粧品工業会 表示名称
別名・識別情報
- CAS No.化学物質登録番号
- 103-41-3
- EC No.EU化学物質目録番号
- 203-109-3
- DTXSID米国EPA化学物質番号
- DTXSID3041663
- DTXCID米国EPA化合物番号
- DTXCID1021663
- IUPAC
- Benzyl 3-phenylprop-2-enoate
- 分子式
- C16H14O2
- 分子量
- 238.286 g/mol
測定された物性
- 性状
- Solid with a sweet odor of balsam, Practically insoluble in water, mp = 39 deg C, [Merck Index] · White to pale yellow solid
- 臭い
- Sweet odor of balsam
- 沸点
- 228-230 °C @ 22 mm Hg · 350 °C, 195 °C (5 mm Hg)
- 融点
- 39 °C · MELTING POINT: 35-36 °C /TRANS/, 30 °C /CIS/
- 溶解性
- 1:8 IN 90% ALCOHOL · Practically insol in water, propylene glycol and glycerin. Sol in alcohol, ether, oils.
- 密度
- 1.109 AT 15 °C · PRISMS, SADTLER REFERENCE NUMBER: 1520 (IR, PRISM), 430 (UV), 104 (NMR), DENSITY: 1.109 @ 15 °C /TRANS/
- 安定性
- MELTS AT ROOM TEMPERATURE TO YELLOWISH LIQUID
- 融点・凝固点
- 39 ℃
- 初留点および沸点範囲
- 350 ℃
- 引火点
- &, gt, 100 ℃
- 溶解度
- 9.270 ㎎/ℓ (Water Solubility 25℃)
- 比重
- 1.109 (15℃)
- n-オクタノール/水分配係数(Kow)
- 4.18 (at 23.7 °C)
- 粘度
- (1mmHg @ 173.8℃)
- 分子量
- 238.29
物質そのものを測定した値です。安全保健公団(KOSHA)の資料はSDS作成・確認の参考用で、原料商品の規格ではありません。
出典: PubChem · 韓国安全保健公団 SDS
製品が実際に使っている用途
米国EPAにこの成分を届け出た製品57件の用途です。化粧品以外の製品も含まれるため、上の数行がこの成分の主な使い道といえます。
- Fragrance54
- Flavouring and nutrient2
- No specific technical function1
出典: 米国EPA CompTox
刺激・感作試験の記録
皮膚試験3件・眼試験1件の記録があります。
試験の結論はおおむね一致しています(75%)。 原料そのものを試験した記録で、完成品に含まれる濃度での刺激性とは異なります。
試験4件をすべて見る
- Low to Moderate Frequency of Sensitization
skin sensitisation: in vivo (LLNA) · Screening · according to OECD Guideline 429 (Skin Sensitisation: Local Lymph Node Assay) (2002) according to EPA OPPTS 870.2600 (Skin Sensitisation) (2003) - High Frequency of Sensitization
skin sensitisation: in vivo (non-LLNA) · Screening · equivalent or similar to OECD Guideline 406 (Skin Sensitisation) 1981 - High Frequency of Sensitization
skin sensitisation: in vivo (non-LLNA) · Screening · equivalent or similar to other guideline: Freund's Complete Adjuvant method Sensitization was carried out by a modified FCA method in guinea pigs. - Studies Indicate No Significant Irritation
eye irritation: in vivo · Screening · OECD Guideline 405 (Acute Eye Irritation / Corrosion) Feb. 1987 according to other guideline: EEC Guideline B.5 "Acute Toxicity (Eye Irritation)" Jan. 1997 according to
出典: 米国EPA CompTox
関連文献
- Solid acid HND ‐26 as a novel catalyst: Green and sustainable alternatives towards synthesis of benzyl cinnamate · 2022
- Human T cell response to CD1a and contact dermatitis allergens in botanical extracts and commercial skin care products · 2020
- In chemico assessment of potential sensitizers: Stability and direct peptide reactivity of 24 fragrance ingredients · 2018
- Determination of fragrance allergens and their dermal sensitization quantitative risk assessment (QRA) in 107 spray perfumes · 2018
- Activation of the human transient receptor potential vanilloid subtype 1 by essential oils. · 2010
連携データベース 22
- EU CosIng 成分リスト 2
- EU 化粧品規則
- EU 制限成分(附属書III)
- IFRA 香料基準
- NIST Chemistry WebBook
- PubChem 2
- Tlooto 学術文献検索 2 3 4 5
- UniChem 化学物質統合ID
- Wikidata 2
- オーストラリア 化学物質リスト(AICIS)
- 英国 化粧品規則
- 韓国 有害物質GHS情報(環境公団)
- 韓国安全保健公団 SDS
- 韓国食薬処 化粧品規制情報 2 3 4
- 韓国食薬処 化粧品原料成分 2
- 大韓化粧品協会 成分辞典
- 中国 既存化粧品原料リスト(IECIC)
- 日本化粧品工業会 表示名称
- 米国EPA CompTox 2
- 米国EPA 化学物質DB(DSSTox)
- 米国FDA 物質識別番号(UNII)
- 米国FDA 物質登録(GSRS)