Gloshell
Ingredients

Ingredient Dictionary

BERBERIS VULGARIS BARK EXTRACT

Photo

Definition

Biological origin: Berberis vulgaris L. · family Berberidaceae · plant

Source: GBIF species information

Berberis Vulgaris Bark Extract is an extract of the bark of the Barberry, Berberis vulgaris L., Berberidaceae

Cosmetic roles

Keeps skin in good condition (CosIng catch-all)SKIN CONDITIONINGMakes skin soft and smoothSKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT

Safety & regulatory references

Other restriction: ban substances that deplete the ozone layer

Source: EU CosIng ingredient list

More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature

Official labels & definitions

JCIA labelling name セイヨウメギ果実エキス: 本品は、セイヨウメギ Berberis vulgaris の果実のエキスである。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

JCIA labelling name セイヨウメギ樹皮エキス: 本品は、セイヨウメギ Berberis vulgaris の樹皮のエキスである。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

Names & identifiers

BERBERIS VULGARIS BARK EXTRACTINCI불가리스매자열매추출물Korean label name (MFDS standard)불가리스매자나무껍질추출물Korean label name (MFDS standard)Barberry, Berberisvulgaris, ext.SynonymBERBERIS VULGARIS FRUIT EXTRACTSynonymセイヨウメギ樹皮エキスJapanese labelling name
CAS No.chemical registry number
84649-92-3
EC No.EU chemical inventory number
283-473-8
DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
DTXSID901041949

Linked databases 6