Borage Seed Oil Polyglyceryl-6 Esters is the product obtained by the transesterification of Borago officinalis L.
Definition
Borage Seed Oil Polyglyceryl-6 Esters is the product obtained by the transesterification of Borago officinalis L. seed oil and Polyglyceryl-6, Boraginaceae
Cosmetic roles
Makes skin soft and smoothSKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENTMixes and holds oil and water togetherSURFACTANT - EMULSIFYINGKeeps skin in good condition (CosIng catch-all)SKIN CONDITIONINGSurfactant that lifts dirtSURFACTANT - CLEANSING
Safety & regulatory references
Reviewed by CIR: Safety Assessment of Polyglyceryl Fatty Acid Esters as Used in Cosmetics
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature
Names & identifiers
BORAGE SEED OIL POLYGLYCERYL-6 ESTERSINCI