2-butoxyethanol is a primary alcohol that is ethanol in which one of the methyl hydrogens is replaced by a butoxy group.
Definición
2-butoxyethanol is a primary alcohol that is ethanol in which one of the methyl hydrogens is replaced by a butoxy group. A high-boiling (171C) colourless liquid, it is used as a solvent for paints and inks, as well as in some dry cleaning solutions. It has a role as a protic solvent. It is a primary alcohol and a glycol ether.
Fuente: PubChem
Registro de sustancias de la FDA (EE. UU.) · UNII I0P9XEZ9WV · nombre registrado 2-BUTOXYETHANOL · sustancia química única
Fuente: Identificador único de ingredientes de la FDA (UNII)
Butoxyethanol is the ether alcohol that conforms to the formula:
Funciones cosméticas
Referencias de seguridad y regulación
- Restringido o prohibido
- Corea del Sur
- Restringido
- Reino Unido · Taiwán
Fuente: Información regulatoria cosmética del MFDS (Corea) · Directiva cosmética de la ASEAN · Reglamento de cosméticos de la UE · Lista de ingredientes restringidos de Health Canada · Normativa cosmética de la FDA de Taiwán · Normativa cosmética del Reino Unido (OPSS)
Argentina · Brasil
- Field of application and/or use : (a) solvent hair tinting products oxidizing (b) solvent hair coloring products nonoxidizing
- Maximum concentration permitted at final product : (a) 4% (b) 2%
- Other limitations and requirements : b) Do not use in sprayable systems (aerosols and sprays)
ASEAN
- Field of application and/or use : (a) Solvent in oxidative hair dye products (b) Solvent in non-oxidative hair dye products
- Maximum authorised concentration in the finished cosmetic product : (a) 4.0% (b) 2.0%
- Other limitations and requirements : (a) No use in aerosol dispensers (sprays) (b) No use in aerosol dispensers (sprays)
Canadá
- Conditions of Use by product type : Permitted in hair dyes and nail products only.
- Maximum Concentration Permitted : 10%
Unión Europea
- Product Type, body parts : a) Solvent in oxidative hair dye products b) Solvent in non-oxidative hair dye products
- Maximum concentration in ready for use preparation : a) 4.0% b) 2.0%
- Other : (a) (b) No use in aerosol dispensers (sprays)
Fuente: Información regulatoria cosmética del MFDS (Corea)
Sin clasificación en la lista GHS de sustancias tóxicas de Corea · sustancia química existente
Reglamento de cosméticos de la UE, anexo III (sustancias restringidas), entrada 188 · concentración máxima a) 4.0% b) 2.0% · se aplica a a) Solvent in oxidative hair dye products b) Solvent in non-oxidative hair dye products
Restriction III/188
Reviewed by CIR: Annual Review of Cosmetic Ingredient Safety Assessments - 2002/2003
Reviewed by CIR: Final Report: Amended Safety Assessment of Butoxyethanol as Used in Cosmetics
Reviewed by CIR: Final Report on the Safety Assessment of Butoxyethanol
Más datos: nombres, identificadores, propiedades, ensayos y literatura
Nombres y definiciones oficiales
Nombre de etiquetado de la JCIA ブトキシエタノール: 本品は、次の化学式で表されるエーテルアルコールである。
Nombres e identificadores
- CAS No.número de registro químico
- 111-76-2
- EC No.número de inventario químico de la UE
- 203-905-0
- DTXSIDidentificador químico de la EPA (EE. UU.)
- DTXSID1024097
- DTXCIDidentificador de compuesto de la EPA (EE. UU.)
- DTXCID904097
- IUPAC
- 2-Butoxyethan-1-ol
- Fórmula molecular
- C6H14O2
- Peso molecular
- 118.176 g/mol
Propiedades medidas
- Aspecto
- Ethylene glycol monobutyl ether appears as a colorless liquid with a mild, pleasant odor. Less dense than water. Flash point 160 °F. Irritates skin and eyes and may be toxic by ingestion. Used as a solvent and to make paints and varnish. · Large Crystals, CBI, Gas Vapor, Liquid, Other Solid
- Olor
- Mild, ether-like odor · Slight, rancid odor
- Punto de ebullición
- 340 °F at 743 mmHg (NTP, 1992) · 168.4 °C
- Punto de fusión
- -94 °F (NTP, 1992) · -74.8 °C
- Solubilidad
- greater than or equal to 100 mg/mL at 72 °F (NTP, 1992) · Miscible with water
- Densidad
- 0.902 at 68 °F (USCG, 1999) - Less dense than water, will float · 0.9015 at 20 °C
- Color
- incoloro
- Punto de fusión/congelación
- -74.8 ℃(at 1013 hPa)
- Punto inicial e intervalo de ebullición
- 168.4 ℃
- Punto de inflamación
- 63 ℃(DIN 51758 at 1013 hPa)
- Velocidad de evaporación
- 0.08
- Límites superior/inferior de inflamabilidad o explosividad
- 12.7 / 1.1 %
- Presión de vapor
- 0.88 ㎜Hg (25℃)
- Solubilidad en agua
- 90 g/100㎖ (20 ℃)
- Densidad de vapor
- 4.1
- Densidad relativa
- 0.9
- Coeficiente de reparto n-octanol/agua (Kow)
- 0.81 (at 20℃, pH 7 )
- Temperatura de autoignición
- 230 ℃ (at 1013 hPa)
- Viscosidad
- 2.284
- Peso molecular
- 118.2
Valores medidos en la sustancia en sí. Los datos de KOSHA son una referencia para redactar y revisar fichas de seguridad, no una especificación de una materia prima comercial.
Fuente: PubChem · Fichas de datos de seguridad de KOSHA (Corea)
Para qué lo usan los productos
Usos de los 365 productos declarados ante la EPA de EE. UU. con este ingrediente. Incluye productos que no son cosméticos, así que las primeras filas son sus usos principales.
- Solubility enhancer208
- Solvent69
- Cleaning agent15
- Processing aids not otherwise specified10
- Surfactant (surface active agent)10
- Degradant/impurity (EPA)8
- Viscosity modifier5
- Dye3
20 usos más
- Dispersing agent3
- Diluent3
- Film former3
- Pharmaceutical (EPA)3
- UV stabilizer3
- Intermediate2
- Wetting agent (non-aqueous)2
- Fragrance2
- Deodorizer2
- Surface modifier2
- Drier2
- Lubricating agent2
- Pigment1
- Flow promoter1
- Plasticizer1
- Biocide1
- Defoamer1
- Flavouring and nutrient1
- Coalescing agent1
- Chemical reaction regulator1
Fuente: Panel CompTox de la EPA
Estudios de irritación y sensibilización
Constan 9 estudios en piel y 6 en ojos.
Las conclusiones de los estudios coinciden en general (100%). Son ensayos de la materia prima en sí; la irritación a la cantidad de un producto terminado es otra cuestión.
Ver los 15 estudios
- Category 2
Skin Irritation · Screening - Not classified
Skin Sensitization · Screening - Not likely to be sensitizing
skin sensitisation: in vivo (non-LLNA) · Screening · according to OECD Guideline 406 (Skin Sensitisation) - Category 6.3B (Category 3)
Skin Irritation · Read Across - Severe Irritation
skin irritation: in vivo · Screening · other guideline: CFR title 16, section 1500.41 according to - Severe Irritation
skin irritation: in vivo · Screening · EU Method B.4 (Acute Toxicity: Dermal Irritation / Corrosion) according to - Not likely to be sensitizing
skin sensitisation: in vivo (non-LLNA) · Screening · equivalent or similar to OECD Guideline 406 (Skin Sensitisation) - Skin Irrit. 2
Skin Irritation · Authoritative - Skin corrosion/irritation - Category 2
Skin Irritation · Screening - Category 2A
Eye Irritation · Screening - Severe Irritation
eye irritation: in vivo · Screening · OECD Guideline 405 (Acute Eye Irritation / Corrosion) according to EU Method B.5 (Acute Toxicity: Eye Irritation / Corrosion) according to EPA OPPTS 870.2400 (Acute Eye Irritation) according to - Category 6.4A (Category 2A)
Eye Irritation · Read Across - Serious eye damage/eye irritation - Category 2
Eye Irritation · Screening - Eye Irrit. 2
Eye Irritation · Authoritative - Severe Irritation
eye irritation: in vivo · Screening · OECD Guideline 405 (Acute Eye Irritation / Corrosion) according to
Fuente: Panel CompTox de la EPA
Literatura relacionada
- Metabolism of butoxyethanol in excised human skin in vitro. · 2008
- A human exposure study to investigate biological monitoring methods for 2-butoxyethanol · 2003
- Suppression of the Contact Hypersensitivity Response Following Topical Exposure to 2-Butoxyethanol in Female BALB/c Mice · 2002
- Topical Exposure to 2-Butoxyethanol Alters Immune Responses in Female BALB/c Mice · 2001
- Final Report on the Safety Assessment of Butoxyethanol · 1996
Bases de datos vinculadas 27
- Base de datos química DSSTox de la EPA
- Búsqueda bibliográfica Tlooto 2 3 4 5
- ChEBI
- Clasificación de carcinógenos de la IARC
- Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR, EE. UU.) 2 3 4
- Directiva cosmética de la ASEAN
- Fichas de datos de seguridad de KOSHA (Corea)
- Identificador único de ingredientes de la FDA (UNII)
- Identificadores cruzados UniChem
- Información regulatoria cosmética del MFDS (Corea) 2 3 4
- Informes del Programa Nacional de Toxicología (EE. UU.)
- Inventario de ingredientes de China (IECIC)
- Inventario de productos químicos de Australia (AICIS)
- Lista de ingredientes CosIng (UE) 2
- Lista de ingredientes restringidos de Health Canada
- NIST Chemistry WebBook
- Nombres de etiquetado de la JCIA (Japón)
- Normativa cosmética de la FDA de Taiwán
- Normativa cosmética del Reino Unido (OPSS)
- Panel CompTox de la EPA 2
- PubChem 2
- Registro de sustancias de la FDA (GSRS)
- Registro GHS de sustancias tóxicas de Corea (NIER)
- Reglamento de cosméticos de la UE
- Sustancias restringidas UE (anexo III)
- Wikidata
- Wikipedia · inglés · japonés · chino