Gloshell
成分辞典

成分辞典

ブトキシエタノール

BUTOXYETHANOL

2-butoxyethanol is a primary alcohol that is ethanol in which one of the methyl hydrogens is replaced by a butoxy group.

分子構造

定義

2-butoxyethanol is a primary alcohol that is ethanol in which one of the methyl hydrogens is replaced by a butoxy group. A high-boiling (171C) colourless liquid, it is used as a solvent for paints and inks, as well as in some dry cleaning solutions. It has a role as a protic solvent. It is a primary alcohol and a glycol ether.

出典: PubChem

米国FDA 物質登録 · UNII I0P9XEZ9WV · 登録名 2-BUTOXYETHANOL · 単一の化学物質

出典: 米国FDA 物質識別番号(UNII)

Butoxyethanol is the ether alcohol that conforms to the formula:

化粧品での役割

粘度を調整するVISCOSITY CONTROLLING香料組成に使う物質として登録(香りを出すという意味ではありません)FRAGRANCE他の成分を溶かす基剤SOLVENT

安全性・規制情報

制限・禁止
韓国
制限
イギリス · 台湾

出典: 韓国食薬処 化粧品規制情報 · ASEAN 化粧品指令 · EU 化粧品規則 · カナダ 禁止・制限成分リスト · 台湾FDA 化粧品規制 · 英国 化粧品規則

アルゼンチン · ブラジル

  • Field of application and/or use : (a) solvent hair tinting products oxidizing (b) solvent hair coloring products nonoxidizing
  • Maximum concentration permitted at final product : (a) 4% (b) 2%
  • Other limitations and requirements : b) Do not use in sprayable systems (aerosols and sprays)

ASEAN

  • Field of application and/or use : (a) Solvent in oxidative hair dye products (b) Solvent in non-oxidative hair dye products
  • Maximum authorised concentration in the finished cosmetic product : (a) 4.0% (b) 2.0%
  • Other limitations and requirements : (a) No use in aerosol dispensers (sprays) (b) No use in aerosol dispensers (sprays)

カナダ

  • Conditions of Use by product type : Permitted in hair dyes and nail products only.
  • Maximum Concentration Permitted : 10%

欧州連合

  • Product Type, body parts : a) Solvent in oxidative hair dye products b) Solvent in non-oxidative hair dye products
  • Maximum concentration in ready for use preparation : a) 4.0% b) 2.0%
  • Other : (a) (b) No use in aerosol dispensers (sprays)

出典: 韓国食薬処 化粧品規制情報

韓国の有害物質GHS分類なし · 既存化学物質

出典: 韓国 有害物質GHS情報(環境公団)

EU化粧品規則 附属書III(制限物質) 第188項 · 最大濃度 a) 4.0% b) 2.0% · 適用 a) Solvent in oxidative hair dye products b) Solvent in non-oxidative hair dye products

出典: EU 制限成分(附属書III)

Restriction III/188

出典: EU CosIng 成分リスト

Reviewed by CIR: Annual Review of Cosmetic Ingredient Safety Assessments - 2002/2003

出典: 米国CIR 安全性評価

Reviewed by CIR: Final Report: Amended Safety Assessment of Butoxyethanol as Used in Cosmetics

出典: 米国CIR 安全性評価

Reviewed by CIR: Final Report on the Safety Assessment of Butoxyethanol

出典: 米国CIR 安全性評価

詳しい資料 — 表示名・識別番号・物性・試験記録・文献

公式表示名・定義

日本化粧品工業会の表示名称 ブトキシエタノール: 本品は、次の化学式で表されるエーテルアルコールである。

出典: 日本化粧品工業会 表示名称

別名・識別情報

BUTOXYETHANOLINCI부톡시에탄올韓国の表示名(食薬処標準名)Ethanol, 2-butoxy-別名ブトキシエタノール日本の表示名称
CAS No.化学物質登録番号
111-76-2
EC No.EU化学物質目録番号
203-905-0
DTXSID米国EPA化学物質番号
DTXSID1024097
DTXCID米国EPA化合物番号
DTXCID904097
IUPAC
2-Butoxyethan-1-ol
分子式
C6H14O2
分子量
118.176 g/mol

測定された物性

性状
Ethylene glycol monobutyl ether appears as a colorless liquid with a mild, pleasant odor. Less dense than water. Flash point 160 °F. Irritates skin and eyes and may be toxic by ingestion. Used as a solvent and to make paints and varnish. · Large Crystals, CBI, Gas Vapor, Liquid, Other Solid
臭い
Mild, ether-like odor · Slight, rancid odor
沸点
340 °F at 743 mmHg (NTP, 1992) · 168.4 °C
融点
-94 °F (NTP, 1992) · -74.8 °C
溶解性
greater than or equal to 100 mg/mL at 72 °F (NTP, 1992) · Miscible with water
密度
0.902 at 68 °F (USCG, 1999) - Less dense than water, will float · 0.9015 at 20 °C
色
無色
融点・凝固点
-74.8 ℃(at 1013 hPa)
初留点および沸点範囲
168.4 ℃
引火点
63 ℃(DIN 51758 at 1013 hPa)
蒸発速度
0.08
燃焼・爆発範囲の上限/下限
12.7 / 1.1 %
蒸気圧
0.88 ㎜Hg (25℃)
溶解度
90 g/100㎖ (20 ℃)
蒸気密度
4.1
比重
0.9
n-オクタノール/水分配係数(Kow)
0.81 (at 20℃, pH 7 )
自然発火温度
230 ℃ (at 1013 hPa)
粘度
2.284
分子量
118.2

物質そのものを測定した値です。安全保健公団(KOSHA)の資料はSDS作成・確認の参考用で、原料商品の規格ではありません。

出典: PubChem · 韓国安全保健公団 SDS

製品が実際に使っている用途

米国EPAにこの成分を届け出た製品365件の用途です。化粧品以外の製品も含まれるため、上の数行がこの成分の主な使い道といえます。

  • Solubility enhancer208
  • Solvent69
  • Cleaning agent15
  • Processing aids not otherwise specified10
  • Surfactant (surface active agent)10
  • Degradant/impurity (EPA)8
  • Viscosity modifier5
  • Dye3
その他の用途 20件
  • Dispersing agent3
  • Diluent3
  • Film former3
  • Pharmaceutical (EPA)3
  • UV stabilizer3
  • Intermediate2
  • Wetting agent (non-aqueous)2
  • Fragrance2
  • Deodorizer2
  • Surface modifier2
  • Drier2
  • Lubricating agent2
  • Pigment1
  • Flow promoter1
  • Plasticizer1
  • Biocide1
  • Defoamer1
  • Flavouring and nutrient1
  • Coalescing agent1
  • Chemical reaction regulator1

出典: 米国EPA CompTox

刺激・感作試験の記録

皮膚試験9件・眼試験6件の記録があります。

中程度と分類1件

試験の結論はおおむね一致しています(100%)。 原料そのものを試験した記録で、完成品に含まれる濃度での刺激性とは異なります。

試験15件をすべて見る
  • Category 2
    Skin Irritation · Screening
  • Not classified
    Skin Sensitization · Screening
  • Not likely to be sensitizing
    skin sensitisation: in vivo (non-LLNA) · Screening · according to OECD Guideline 406 (Skin Sensitisation)
  • Category 6.3B (Category 3)
    Skin Irritation · Read Across
  • Severe Irritation
    skin irritation: in vivo · Screening · other guideline: CFR title 16, section 1500.41 according to
  • Severe Irritation
    skin irritation: in vivo · Screening · EU Method B.4 (Acute Toxicity: Dermal Irritation / Corrosion) according to
  • Not likely to be sensitizing
    skin sensitisation: in vivo (non-LLNA) · Screening · equivalent or similar to OECD Guideline 406 (Skin Sensitisation)
  • Skin Irrit. 2
    Skin Irritation · Authoritative
  • Skin corrosion/irritation - Category 2
    Skin Irritation · Screening
  • Category 2A
    Eye Irritation · Screening
  • Severe Irritation
    eye irritation: in vivo · Screening · OECD Guideline 405 (Acute Eye Irritation / Corrosion) according to EU Method B.5 (Acute Toxicity: Eye Irritation / Corrosion) according to EPA OPPTS 870.2400 (Acute Eye Irritation) according to
  • Category 6.4A (Category 2A)
    Eye Irritation · Read Across
  • Serious eye damage/eye irritation - Category 2
    Eye Irritation · Screening
  • Eye Irrit. 2
    Eye Irritation · Authoritative
  • Severe Irritation
    eye irritation: in vivo · Screening · OECD Guideline 405 (Acute Eye Irritation / Corrosion) according to

出典: 米国EPA CompTox

関連文献

連携データベース 27