Gloshell
成分词典

成分词典

BUTOXYETHANOL

2-butoxyethanol is a primary alcohol that is ethanol in which one of the methyl hydrogens is replaced by a butoxy group.

分子结构

定义

2-butoxyethanol is a primary alcohol that is ethanol in which one of the methyl hydrogens is replaced by a butoxy group. A high-boiling (171C) colourless liquid, it is used as a solvent for paints and inks, as well as in some dry cleaning solutions. It has a role as a protic solvent. It is a primary alcohol and a glycol ether.

来源: PubChem

美国FDA 物质登记 · UNII I0P9XEZ9WV · 登记名称 2-BUTOXYETHANOL · 单一化学物质

来源: 美国FDA 物质识别码(UNII)

Butoxyethanol is the ether alcohol that conforms to the formula:

化妆品中的作用

调节黏度VISCOSITY CONTROLLING登记为香料组成物质(并非表示其增香)FRAGRANCE溶解其他成分的基质SOLVENT

安全与法规参考

限用·禁用
韩国
限用
台湾 · 英国

来源: 韩国食药处 化妆品法规信息 · 东盟化妆品指令 · 欧盟化妆品法规 · 加拿大禁用·限用成分清单 · 台湾FDA 化妆品法规 · 英国化妆品法规

阿根廷 · 巴西

  • Field of application and/or use : (a) solvent hair tinting products oxidizing (b) solvent hair coloring products nonoxidizing
  • Maximum concentration permitted at final product : (a) 4% (b) 2%
  • Other limitations and requirements : b) Do not use in sprayable systems (aerosols and sprays)

东盟

  • Field of application and/or use : (a) Solvent in oxidative hair dye products (b) Solvent in non-oxidative hair dye products
  • Maximum authorised concentration in the finished cosmetic product : (a) 4.0% (b) 2.0%
  • Other limitations and requirements : (a) No use in aerosol dispensers (sprays) (b) No use in aerosol dispensers (sprays)

加拿大

  • Conditions of Use by product type : Permitted in hair dyes and nail products only.
  • Maximum Concentration Permitted : 10%

欧盟

  • Product Type, body parts : a) Solvent in oxidative hair dye products b) Solvent in non-oxidative hair dye products
  • Maximum concentration in ready for use preparation : a) 4.0% b) 2.0%
  • Other : (a) (b) No use in aerosol dispensers (sprays)

来源: 韩国食药处 化妆品法规信息

未列入韩国有毒物质 GHS 分类 · 现有化学物质

来源: 韩国有毒物质 GHS 信息(环境公团)

欧盟化妆品法规 附录III(限用物质) 第188项 · 最高浓度 a) 4.0% b) 2.0% · 适用 a) Solvent in oxidative hair dye products b) Solvent in non-oxidative hair dye products

来源: 欧盟限用成分(附录III)

Restriction III/188

来源: 欧盟 CosIng 成分清单

Reviewed by CIR: Annual Review of Cosmetic Ingredient Safety Assessments - 2002/2003

来源: 美国CIR 安全性评估

Reviewed by CIR: Final Report: Amended Safety Assessment of Butoxyethanol as Used in Cosmetics

来源: 美国CIR 安全性评估

Reviewed by CIR: Final Report on the Safety Assessment of Butoxyethanol

来源: 美国CIR 安全性评估

详细资料——标示名称、识别编号、物性、试验记录、文献

官方标示名称和定义

日本化妆品工业联合会标示名称 ブトキシエタノール: 本品は、次の化学式で表されるエーテルアルコールである。

来源: 日本化妆品工业联合会标示名称

别名和识别信息

BUTOXYETHANOLINCI부톡시에탄올韩国标示名称(食药处标准名)Ethanol, 2-butoxy-同义名ブトキシエタノール日本标示名称
CAS No.化学物质登记号
111-76-2
EC No.欧盟化学品目录编号
203-905-0
DTXSID美国EPA化学品编号
DTXSID1024097
DTXCID美国EPA化合物编号
DTXCID904097
IUPAC
2-Butoxyethan-1-ol
分子式
C6H14O2
分子量
118.176 g/mol

实测物性

性状
Ethylene glycol monobutyl ether appears as a colorless liquid with a mild, pleasant odor. Less dense than water. Flash point 160 °F. Irritates skin and eyes and may be toxic by ingestion. Used as a solvent and to make paints and varnish. · Large Crystals, CBI, Gas Vapor, Liquid, Other Solid
气味
Mild, ether-like odor · Slight, rancid odor
沸点
340 °F at 743 mmHg (NTP, 1992) · 168.4 °C
熔点
-94 °F (NTP, 1992) · -74.8 °C
溶解性
greater than or equal to 100 mg/mL at 72 °F (NTP, 1992) · Miscible with water
密度
0.902 at 68 °F (USCG, 1999) - Less dense than water, will float · 0.9015 at 20 °C
颜色
无色
熔点/凝固点
-74.8 ℃(at 1013 hPa)
初沸点和沸程
168.4 ℃
闪点
63 ℃(DIN 51758 at 1013 hPa)
蒸发速率
0.08
燃烧或爆炸范围上限/下限
12.7 / 1.1 %
蒸气压
0.88 ㎜Hg (25℃)
溶解度
90 g/100㎖ (20 ℃)
蒸气密度
4.1
比重
0.9
正辛醇/水分配系数(Kow)
0.81 (at 20℃, pH 7 )
自燃温度
230 ℃ (at 1013 hPa)
黏度
2.284
分子量
118.2

这是对物质本身测得的数值。韩国安全保健公团(KOSHA)的资料仅供编写和审核安全数据表参考,并非原料商品的规格。

来源: PubChem · 韩国安全保健公团 安全数据表

产品实际使用的用途

这是向美国 EPA 申报含该成分的 365 款产品的用途。其中包括化妆品以外的产品,排在前几行的即为该成分的主要用途。

  • Solubility enhancer208
  • Solvent69
  • Cleaning agent15
  • Processing aids not otherwise specified10
  • Surfactant (surface active agent)10
  • Degradant/impurity (EPA)8
  • Viscosity modifier5
  • Dye3
其余用途 20 项
  • Dispersing agent3
  • Diluent3
  • Film former3
  • Pharmaceutical (EPA)3
  • UV stabilizer3
  • Intermediate2
  • Wetting agent (non-aqueous)2
  • Fragrance2
  • Deodorizer2
  • Surface modifier2
  • Drier2
  • Lubricating agent2
  • Pigment1
  • Flow promoter1
  • Plasticizer1
  • Biocide1
  • Defoamer1
  • Flavouring and nutrient1
  • Coalescing agent1
  • Chemical reaction regulator1

来源: 美国EPA CompTox

刺激与致敏试验记录

记录有皮肤试验 9 项、眼部试验 6 项。

归类为中等1 项

试验结论基本一致(100%)。 这是对原料本身的试验记录,与成品中所含浓度下的刺激性不同。

查看全部 15 项试验
  • Category 2
    Skin Irritation · Screening
  • Not classified
    Skin Sensitization · Screening
  • Not likely to be sensitizing
    skin sensitisation: in vivo (non-LLNA) · Screening · according to OECD Guideline 406 (Skin Sensitisation)
  • Category 6.3B (Category 3)
    Skin Irritation · Read Across
  • Severe Irritation
    skin irritation: in vivo · Screening · other guideline: CFR title 16, section 1500.41 according to
  • Severe Irritation
    skin irritation: in vivo · Screening · EU Method B.4 (Acute Toxicity: Dermal Irritation / Corrosion) according to
  • Not likely to be sensitizing
    skin sensitisation: in vivo (non-LLNA) · Screening · equivalent or similar to OECD Guideline 406 (Skin Sensitisation)
  • Skin Irrit. 2
    Skin Irritation · Authoritative
  • Skin corrosion/irritation - Category 2
    Skin Irritation · Screening
  • Category 2A
    Eye Irritation · Screening
  • Severe Irritation
    eye irritation: in vivo · Screening · OECD Guideline 405 (Acute Eye Irritation / Corrosion) according to EU Method B.5 (Acute Toxicity: Eye Irritation / Corrosion) according to EPA OPPTS 870.2400 (Acute Eye Irritation) according to
  • Category 6.4A (Category 2A)
    Eye Irritation · Read Across
  • Serious eye damage/eye irritation - Category 2
    Eye Irritation · Screening
  • Eye Irrit. 2
    Eye Irritation · Authoritative
  • Severe Irritation
    eye irritation: in vivo · Screening · OECD Guideline 405 (Acute Eye Irritation / Corrosion) according to

来源: 美国EPA CompTox

相关文献

关联数据库 27