Definition
Butyl Babassuate is the ester of butyl alcohol and the fatty acid derived from babassu oil
Cosmetic roles
Keeps skin in good condition (CosIng catch-all)SKIN CONDITIONINGMakes skin soft and smoothSKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENTSurfactant that lifts dirtSURFACTANT - CLEANSINGKeeps an emulsion from separatingEMULSION STABILISING
Safety & regulatory references
Reviewed by CIR: Safety Assessment of Alkyl Esters as Used in Cosmetics
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature
Official labels & definitions
JCIA labelling name ババス油脂肪酸ブチル: 本品は、ババス油(*)から得られる脂肪酸とブタノール(*)のエステルであり、次の化学式で表される。
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
Names & identifiers
BUTYL BABASSUATEINCI부틸바바수에이트Korean label name (MFDS standard)ババス油脂肪酸ブチルJapanese labelling name