Gloshell
成分辞典

成分辞典

BUTYL PABA

Butamben is an amino acid ester resulting from the formal condensation of the carboxy group of 4-aminobenzoic acid with the hydroxy group of butan-1-ol.

分子構造

定義

Butamben is an amino acid ester resulting from the formal condensation of the carboxy group of 4-aminobenzoic acid with the hydroxy group of butan-1-ol. Its local anaesthetic properties have been used for surface anaesthesia of the skin and mucous membranes, and for relief of pain and itching associated with some anorectal disorders. It has a role as a local anaesthetic. It is a benzoate ester, an amino-acid ester, a substituted aniline and a primary amino compound. It is functionally related to a butan-1-ol and a 4-aminobenzoic acid. It is a conjugate base of a butamben(1+).

出典: PubChem

米国FDA 物質登録 · UNII EFW857872Q · 登録名 BUTAMBEN · 単一の化学物質

出典: 米国FDA 物質識別番号(UNII)

化粧品での役割

紫外線を吸収する(製品の劣化防止を含む)UV ABSORBER

安全性・規制情報

制限・禁止
ASEAN · アルゼンチン · カナダ · ブラジル · 欧州連合 · 韓国 · 中国

出典: 韓国食薬処 化粧品規制情報

日本

  • 100gあたりの最大配合量(Maximum amount of ingredient per 100 g) : 4.0 as total(合計量として4.0)

出典: 韓国食薬処 化粧品規制情報

Restriction II/167

出典: EU CosIng 成分リスト

詳しい資料 — 表示名・識別番号・物性・試験記録・文献

別名・識別情報

BUTYL PABAINCI부틸파바韓国の表示名(食薬処標準名)
CAS No.化学物質登録番号
94-25-7
EC No.EU化学物質目録番号
202-317-1
DTXSID米国EPA化学物質番号
DTXSID7022417
DTXCID米国EPA化合物番号
DTXCID102417
IUPAC
Butyl 4-aminobenzoate
分子式
C11H15NO2
分子量
193.246 g/mol

製品が実際に使っている用途

米国EPAにこの成分を届け出た製品1件の用途です。化粧品以外の製品も含まれるため、上の数行がこの成分の主な使い道といえます。

  • UV stabilizer1

出典: 米国EPA CompTox

連携データベース 13