BUTYLPARABEN
Butylparaben is an organic molecular entity.
製品には実際どれくらい入っているか
この成分の含有量を表示した製品はまだありません。
この成分を含む製品のうち4件は全成分の前の方(1%ラインより前)、13件は後ろ(ふつう1%以下)に書いています。
この成分を含む製品
確認済み 16件中 12件 · 十分に入っている製品から · 全 16件を見る
CourcellesTransparent Powder
Skin BenefitGray Hair Cover Mascara, 3 Types (Black Brown/Natural Brown/Natural Black)
Elizabeth ArdenElizabeth Arden Eight Hour® Cream Intensive Moisturizing Hand Treatment
DASHUDASHU For Men Premium Ultra Holding Power Wax
CelltiaraPomade Hair Glow Wax
GATSBYCurl Cream Wave & Hold 150ml
GATSBYSet & Keep Spray 263ml (Regular)
CelltiaraSoft Natural Matte Wax
CelltiaraExtreme Hard Matte Wax
It's a 10It's a 10 It's a 10 Silk Express Miracle Hair Mask
Miss Jessie'sMiss Jessie's Co-Wash for Natural Hair - Natural Hair Cleanser
It's a 10It's a 10 It's a 10 Miracle Volumizing Daily Shampoo
定義
米国FDA 物質登録 · UNII 3QPI1U3FV8 · 登録名 BUTYLPARABEN · 単一の化学物質
Butylparaben is an organic molecular entity.
出典: PubChem
Butylparaben is the ester of butyl alcohol and p-hydroxybenzoic acid. It conforms to the formula:
化粧品での役割
安全性・規制情報
- 制限
- 韓国 · 中国
- 許可された防腐剤
- イギリス
出典: 韓国食薬処 化粧品規制情報 · EU 化粧品規則 · 台湾FDA 化粧品成分 · 英国 化粧品規則
アルゼンチン · ブラジル
- Maximum concentration permitted at final product : (a) 0,14% (expresso como ácido) para a soma das concentrações individuais. (b) 0,8% (expresso como ácido) para a soma das concentrações individuais das substâncias mencionadas nos itens 11 e 11-A contidos no produto; neste caso a soma das concentrações individuais de butil e propilparabeno e seus sais não devem superar 0,14% (expresso como ácido).
- Other limitations and requirements : Não usar em produtos que não se enxáguem destinados a área de fraldas em crianças menores de 3 anos.
- Use conditions and warnings that must appear on the label : Em produtos que não se enxáguem desenhados para crianças menores de 3 anos: "Não usar nas áreas das fraldas".
ASEAN
- Maximum authorised concentration in the finished cosmetic product : 0.4% (as acid) for single ester 0.8% (as acid) for mixtures of esters
台湾
- ※ 未列於本表中之防腐劑成分,倘歐、美、日三國家地區政府已公告准用且有其限量管制規定者,我國亦依其限用標準准予使用。
- 倘前述三國家地區政府管理有差異時,則採其中限量規定方式最安全者。
- ※ 本表所稱之口腔製劑,包含非藥用牙膏、漱口水類及美白牙齒類等化粧品。
- 用途 : 防腐
- 最大配合量 : (a) 0.14% (以 acid 計) (總量)
- (b) 0.8 % (以acid計),混合使用編號32及33之成分,惟 butylparaben 和propylparaben 及其鹽類限量分別不得超過0.14 %
- 不得使用於三歲以下孩童使用於尿布部位之非立即沖洗之產品。
- (a) 0.14%
日本
- 100gあたりの最大配合量(Maximum amount of ingredient per 100 g) : 1.0 as total(合計量として1.0)
欧州連合
- Maximum concentration in ready for use preparation : - 0,14% (as acid) for the sum of the individual concentrations - 0,8% (as acid) for mixtures of substances mentioned in entry 12 and 12a, here the sum of the individual concentrations of butyl and propylparaben and their salts does not exceed 0,14%
- Other : Not to be used in leave-on products designed for application on the nappy area of children under three years of age.
- Wording of conditions of use and warnings : For leave-on products designed for children under three years of age: "Do not use on the nappy area"
出典: 韓国食薬処 化粧品規制情報
韓国の有害物質GHS分類なし · 既存化学物質 · 重点管理物質
Restriction V/12a · Other restriction: ban substances that deplete the ozone layer · SCCS opinion: Extended Opinion on the Safety Evaluation of Parabens; Opinion concerning Restrictions on Materials listed in annex VI of Directive 76/768/EEC on Cosmetic Products; Opinion on Parabens; Opinion on Parabens updated request for a scientific opinion on 'propyl-and butylparaben'; Opinion on Parabens, underarm cosmetics and breast cancer
出典: EU CosIng 成分リスト
Reviewed by CIR: Final Amended Report on the Safety Assessment of Methylparaben, Ethylparaben, Propylparaben, Isopropylparaben, Butylparaben, Isobutylparaben and Benzylparaben as used in cosmetic products
出典: 米国CIR 安全性評価
Reviewed by CIR: Final Report on the Safety Assessment of Methylparaben, Ethylparaben, Propylparaben, and Butylparaben
出典: 米国CIR 安全性評価
Reviewed by CIR: Amended Safety Assessment of Parabens as Used in Cosmetics
出典: 米国CIR 安全性評価
詳しい資料 — 表示名・識別番号・物性・試験記録・文献
公式表示名・定義
日本化粧品工業会の表示名称 ブチルパラベン: 本品は、パラヒドロキシ安息香酸とブタノール(*)のエステルであり、次の化学式で表される。
出典: 日本化粧品工業会 表示名称
別名・識別情報
- CAS No.化学物質登録番号
- 94-26-8
- EC No.EU化学物質目録番号
- 202-318-7
- DTXSID米国EPA化学物質番号
- DTXSID3020209
- DTXCID米国EPA化合物番号
- DTXCID90209
- IUPAC
- Butyl 4-hydroxybenzoate
- 分子式
- C11H14O3
- 分子量
- 194.23 g/mol
測定された物性
- 性状
- N-butyl-p-hydroxybenzoate appears as odorless white crystals or crystalline powder. Tasteless, but numbs the tongue. Aqueous solutions slightly acidic to litmus. (NTP, 1992) · Colorless solid, Insoluble in water (207 mg/L at 20 deg C), Very hygroscopic, [HSDB] White odorless solid, Insoluble in water, [CAMEO] Powder, Slightly soluble in water, [MSDSonline]
- 臭い
- Odorless
- 沸点
- 156.00 to 157.00 °C. @ 3.50 mm Hg · 156-157 °C (3.5 mm Hg)
- 融点
- 154 to 156 °F (NTP, 1992) · 68.5 °C
- 溶解性
- less than 1 mg/mL at 63 °F (NTP, 1992) · Crystalline powder, solubility in water: approx 1:125 /Butylparaben calcium salt/
- 安定性
- Stable under recommended storage conditions. · Parabens are stable against hydrolysis during autoclaving & resist saponification /Parabens/
- 解離定数
- pKa = 8.47
- 色
- 無色
- 融点・凝固点
- 68.8 ℃
- 初留点および沸点範囲
- 156 ℃
- 蒸気圧
- 0.000186 ㎜Hg (@ 25 ℃, 推定値)
- 溶解度
- 207 ㎎/ℓ (@ 20 ℃)
- 蒸気密度
- 6.7
- 比重
- 1.23
- n-オクタノール/水分配係数(Kow)
- 3.57
- 自然発火温度
- (&, gt, 495℃)
- 分子量
- 194.23
物質そのものを測定した値です。安全保健公団(KOSHA)の資料はSDS作成・確認の参考用で、原料商品の規格ではありません。
出典: PubChem · 韓国安全保健公団 SDS
製品が実際に使っている用途
米国EPAにこの成分を届け出た製品24件の用途です。化粧品以外の製品も含まれるため、上の数行がこの成分の主な使い道といえます。
- Preservative17
- Fragrance2
- Deodorizer2
- Flavouring and nutrient2
- Food preservative (EPA)1
出典: 米国EPA CompTox
刺激・感作試験の記録
皮膚試験2件・眼試験1件の記録があります。
試験の結論はおおむね一致しています(100%)。 原料そのものを試験した記録で、完成品に含まれる濃度での刺激性とは異なります。
試験3件をすべて見る
- Category 6.5B (Category 1)
Skin Sensitization · Read Across - Category 6.3B (Category 3)
Skin Irritation · Read Across - Category 6.4A (Category 2A)
Eye Irritation · Read Across
出典: 米国EPA CompTox
関連文献
- Preliminary ecological risk assessment of butylparaben and benzylparaben -2. Fate and partitioning in aquatic environments. · 2007
- Influence of the butylparaben administration on the oxidative stress metabolism of liver, kidney and spleen · 2020
- Pancreatic beta cells are a sensitive target of embryonic exposure to butylparaben in zebrafish (Danio rerio) · 2018
- Polycyclodextrin and Carbon Nanotubes as Composite for Tyrosinase Immobilization and Its Superior Electrocatalytic Activity Towards Butylparaben an Endocrine Disruptor. · 2015
- Lack of effect of butylparaben and methylparaben on the reproductive system in male rats. · 2008
連携データベース 26
- ChEBI
- ChEMBL
- EU CosIng 成分リスト 2
- EU SCCS 安全性意見 2
- EU 化粧品規則
- NIST Chemistry WebBook
- PubChem 2
- Tlooto 学術文献検索 2 3 4 5
- UniChem 化学物質統合ID
- Wikidata
- Wikipedia · 英語
- オーストラリア 化学物質リスト(AICIS)
- 英国 化粧品規則
- 韓国 有害物質GHS情報(環境公団)
- 韓国安全保健公団 SDS
- 韓国食薬処 化粧品規制情報 2 3
- 韓国食薬処 化粧品原料成分 2
- 台湾FDA 化粧品成分
- 大韓化粧品協会 成分辞典
- 中国 既存化粧品原料リスト(IECIC)
- 日本化粧品工業会 表示名称
- 米国CIR 安全性評価 2 3 4
- 米国EPA CompTox 2
- 米国EPA 化学物質DB(DSSTox)
- 米国FDA 物質識別番号(UNII)
- 米国FDA 物質登録(GSRS)