Gloshell
Ingredients

Ingredient Dictionary

BUTYROSPERMUM PARKII BUTTER UNSAPONIFIABLES

How much products actually contain

No product states its amount yet.

Of the products containing it, 23 list it before the 1% line and 2 after it (usually 1% or less).

Products using this ingredient

12 of 25 confirmed · likeliest to carry enough first · See all 25

Definition

US FDA substance register · UNII 0C9AC7D6XU · registered name BUTYROSPERMUM PARKII (SHEA) BUTTER UNSAPONIFIABLES · biological origin (no fixed structure)

Source: US FDA Unique Ingredient Identifier (UNII)

Biological origin: Butyrospermum parkii (G.Don) Kotschy · family Sapotaceae · plant

Source: GBIF species information

Butyrospermum Parkii Butter Unsaponifiables is the fraction of shea butter which is not saponified in the refining of shea butter fatty acids, Sapotaceae

Cosmetic roles

Keeps skin in good condition (CosIng catch-all)SKIN CONDITIONINGSoftens hairHAIR CONDITIONING

Safety & regulatory references

Other restriction: ban substances that deplete the ozone layer

Source: EU CosIng ingredient list

More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature

Official labels & definitions

JCIA labelling name シア脂不けん化物: 本品は、シア脂脂肪酸の精製工程で得られるけん化されないシア脂の画分である。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

Names & identifiers

BUTYROSPERMUM PARKII BUTTER UNSAPONIFIABLESINCI시어버터불검화물Korean label name (MFDS standard)Fats and Glyceridic oils, shea butter, unsaponifiable fractionSynonym
CAS No.chemical registry number
225234-14-0
DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
DTXSID501041692

Linked databases 11