Definition
US FDA substance register · UNII M4974DI70C · registered name BUTYRYL TRIHEXYL CITRATE · single chemical substance
Cosmetic roles
Makes skin soft and smoothSKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENTKeeps a film flexiblePLASTICISER
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature
Names & identifiers
BUTYROYL TRIHEXYL CITRATEINCI부티로일트라이헥실시트레이트Korean label name (MFDS standard)1,2,3-Propanetricarboxylic acid, 2-(1-oxobutoxy)-, 1,2,3-trihexyl esterSynonym
- CAS No.chemical registry number
- 82469-79-2
- DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
- DTXSID0047535
- DTXCIDUS EPA compound ID
- DTXCID8027535
- IUPAC
- Trihexyl 2-(butanoyloxy)propane-1,2,3-tricarboxylate
- Molecular formula
- C28H50O8
- Molecular weight
- 514.7 g/mol
Measured properties
- Appearance
- Liquid
Values measured on the substance itself, not a specification for a commercial raw material.
Source: PubChem
What products actually use it for
What the 9 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.
- Plasticizer8
- Softener and conditioner1
Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard
Linked databases 11
- Australian Industrial Chemicals Inventory (AICIS)
- EU CosIng ingredient list 2
- Korea Cosmetic Association ingredient dictionary
- MFDS (Korea) cosmetic ingredient register 2
- PubChem
- UniChem cross-reference IDs
- US EPA CompTox dashboard 2
- US EPA DSSTox chemical database
- US FDA substance registration (GSRS)
- US FDA Unique Ingredient Identifier (UNII)
- Wikidata