Definition
C10-40 Hydroxyalkyl Acid is a saturated hydroxyacid containing 10 to 40 carbons in the alkyl chain
Cosmetic roles
Makes skin soft and smoothSKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENTKeeps skin in good condition (CosIng catch-all)SKIN CONDITIONINGSoftens hairHAIR CONDITIONING
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature
Official labels & definitions
JCIA labelling name ヒドロキシ脂肪酸(C14-25): 本品は、ラノリン(*)から得られる脂肪酸であり、炭素数14~25のα-ヒドロキシ直鎖脂肪酸、α-ヒドロキシイソ脂肪酸及びα-ヒドロキシアンチイソ脂肪酸の混合物である。
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
JCIA labelling name ヒドロキシ脂肪酸(C10-40): 本品は、炭素数10~40のアルキル鎖を含む飽和ヒドロキシ酸である。
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
Names & identifiers
C10-40 HYDROXYALKYL ACIDINCIC10-40하이드록시알킬애씨드Korean label name (MFDS standard)ヒドロキシ脂肪酸(C10-40)Japanese labelling nameヒドロキシ脂肪酸(C14-25)Japanese labelling name