Gloshell
Ingredients

Ingredient Dictionary

C10-40 ISOALKYL ACID

Definition

C10-40 Isoalkyl Acid is a mixture of branched, saturated fatty acids with 10 to 40 carbons in the alkyl chain, isolated from Lanolin Acid

Cosmetic roles

Keeps skin in good condition (CosIng catch-all)SKIN CONDITIONINGMakes skin soft and smoothSKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENTSoftens hairHAIR CONDITIONING

Safety & regulatory references

Other restriction: ban substances that deplete the ozone layer

Source: EU CosIng ingredient list

Reviewed by CIR: Final Report: Safety Assessment of Fatty Acids and Fatty Acid Salts as Used in Cosmetics

Source: US Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR)

More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature

Official labels & definitions

JCIA labelling name 分岐脂肪酸(C12-31): 本品は、ラノリン(*)をけん化して得られる脂肪酸より、ヒドロキシ脂肪酸を除いたもので、炭素数12~31のイソ脂肪酸及びアンチイソ脂肪酸の混合物である。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

JCIA labelling name 分岐脂肪酸(C10-40): 本品は、ラノリン脂肪酸(*)から分離された炭素数10~40の分岐飽和脂肪酸の混合物である。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

Names & identifiers

C10-40 ISOALKYL ACIDINCIC10-40아이소알킬애씨드Korean label name (MFDS standard)分岐脂肪酸(C10-40)Japanese labelling name分岐脂肪酸(C12-31)Japanese labelling name

Linked databases 5