Gloshell
Ingredients

Ingredient Dictionary

C11-13 ISOPARAFFIN

How much products actually contain

No product states its amount yet.

Of the products containing it, 2 list it before the 1% line and 3 after it (usually 1% or less).

Products using this ingredient

5 of 5 confirmed · likeliest to carry enough first

Definition

US FDA substance register · UNII ESL1O51MKS · registered name C11-13 ISOPARAFFIN · biological origin (no fixed structure)

Source: US FDA Unique Ingredient Identifier (UNII)

Alkanes, C11-13-iso

Cosmetic roles

Base that dissolves other ingredientsSOLVENT

Safety & regulatory references

Other restriction: ban substances that deplete the ozone layer

Source: EU CosIng ingredient list

Reviewed by CIR: Safety Assessment of Isoparaffins as Used in Cosmetics

Source: US Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR)

More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature

Official labels & definitions

JCIA labelling name (C11-13)イソパラフィン: 本品は、炭素数11~13の分岐脂肪族炭化水素混合物である。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

Names & identifiers

C11-13 ISOPARAFFININCI(C11-13)イソパラフィンJapanese labelling name
CAS No.chemical registry number
246538-78-3
DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
DTXSID001335707

Related literature

Linked databases 7