Definition
N-(2-C12-14 hydroxyalkyl)-N-(2-hydroxyethyl)-beta-alanine
Cosmetic roles
Surfactant that lifts dirtSURFACTANT - CLEANSINGWashes away surface impuritiesCLEANSINGBoosts latherSURFACTANT - FOAM BOOSTINGSoftens hairHAIR CONDITIONING
Safety & regulatory references
Other restriction: ban substances that deplete the ozone layer
Source: EU CosIng ingredient list
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature
Official labels & definitions
JCIA labelling name ヒドロキシアルキル(C12,14)ヒドロキシエチルアラニン: 本品は、一般に次の化学式で表される化合物である。
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
JCIA labelling name ヒドロキシアルキル(C12-14)ヒドロキシエチル-β-アラニン: 本品は、次の化学式で表されるアミノ酸誘導体である。
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
Names & identifiers
C12-14 HYDROXYALKYL HYDROXYETHYL BETA-ALANINEINCIC12-14하이드록시알킬하이드록시에틸베타-알라닌Korean label name (MFDS standard)ヒドロキシアルキル(C12-14)ヒドロキシエチル-β-アラニンJapanese labelling nameヒドロキシアルキル(C12,14)ヒドロキシエチルアラニンJapanese labelling name
- CAS No.chemical registry number
- 70521-70-9
- CAS No.chemical registry number
- 70521-70-9 / 70521-71-0
- CAS No.chemical registry number
- 70521-71-0
- EC No.EU chemical inventory number
- 274-643-2
- EC No.EU chemical inventory number
- 274-644-8