Definition
C12-14 Sec-Pareth-12 is a polyethylene glycol ether of a mixture of synthetic secondary C12-14 fatty alcohols with an average of 12 moles of ethylene oxide
Cosmetic roles
Surfactant that lifts dirtSURFACTANT - CLEANSINGMixes and holds oil and water togetherSURFACTANT - EMULSIFYINGKeeps an emulsion from separatingEMULSION STABILISING
Safety & regulatory references
Reviewed by CIR: Safety Assessment of Alkyl PEG Ethers as used in Cosmetics
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature
Official labels & definitions
JCIA labelling name (C12-14)s-パレス-12: 本品は、炭素数12~14の脂肪族2級アルコールのポリエチレングリコールエーテルであり、酸化エチレンの平均付加モル数は12である。
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
Names & identifiers
C12-14 SEC-PARETH-12INCI(C12-14)s-パレス-12Japanese labelling name