Gloshell
Ingredients

Ingredient Dictionary

C16-36 ALKYL STEARATE

Definition

C16-36-alkyl octadecanoate

Cosmetic roles

Keeps skin in good condition (CosIng catch-all)SKIN CONDITIONING

Safety & regulatory references

Other restriction: ban substances that deplete the ozone layer

Source: EU CosIng ingredient list

Reviewed by CIR: Safety Assessment of Alkyl Esters as Used in Cosmetics

Source: US Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR)

More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature

Official labels & definitions

JCIA labelling name ステアリン酸アルキル(C16-36): 本品は、ステアリン酸(*)と炭素数16~36の脂肪族アルコールとのエステルである。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

Names & identifiers

C16-36 ALKYL STEARATEINCIC16-36알킬스테아레이트Korean label name (MFDS standard)ステアリン酸アルキル(C16-36)Japanese labelling name
CAS No.chemical registry number
223239-95-0
DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
DTXSID101041890

Linked databases 6