Definition
Alkanes, C18-70-iso
Cosmetic roles
Protects skin from outside irritantsSKIN PROTECTINGMakes skin soft and smoothSKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENTKeeps skin in good condition (CosIng catch-all)SKIN CONDITIONING
Safety & regulatory references
Reviewed by CIR: Safety Assessment of Isoparaffins as Used in Cosmetics
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature
Official labels & definitions
JCIA labelling name (C18-70)イソパラフィン: 本品は、炭素数18~70の分岐脂肪族炭化水素混合物である。
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
Names & identifiers
C18-70 ISOPARAFFININCIC18-70아이소알케인Korean label name (MFDS standard)(C18-70)イソパラフィンJapanese labelling name
- CAS No.chemical registry number
- 246538-80-7