Definition
C23-43 Acid Pentaerythritol Tetraester is the tetraester of pentaerythritol and C23-43 acid
Cosmetic roles
Makes skin soft and smoothSKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENTKeeps skin in good condition (CosIng catch-all)SKIN CONDITIONINGAdjusts thicknessVISCOSITY CONTROLLINGHolds powders togetherBINDINGLeaves a thin film where appliedFILM FORMING
Safety & regulatory references
Not classified under Korea’s toxic-substance GHS list · existing chemical substance
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature
Official labels & definitions
JCIA labelling name テトラ脂肪酸(C23-43)ペンタエリスリチル: 本品は、炭素数23~43の脂肪酸とペンタエリスリトール(*)のテトラエステルである。
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
Names & identifiers
C23-43 ACID PENTAERYTHRITOL TETRAESTERINCIC23-43애씨드펜타에리스리톨테트라에스터Korean label name (MFDS standard)テトラ脂肪酸(C23-43)ペンタエリスリチルJapanese labelling name
- CAS No.chemical registry number
- 95465-86-4
- DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
- DTXSID001041659