Calcium dihydroxide is a calcium hydroxide.
- Límite en Corea
- 7%
Cuánto contienen realmente los productos
Ningún producto indica todavía su cantidad.
De los productos que lo contienen, 4 lo listan antes de la línea del 1% y 0 después (normalmente 1% o menos).
Productos que contienen este ingrediente
4 de 4 confirmados · primero los que más probablemente lo contienen en cantidad suficiente
Definición
Calcium dihydroxide is a calcium hydroxide. It has a role as an astringent.
Fuente: PubChem
Registro de sustancias de la FDA (EE. UU.) · UNII PF5DZW74VN · nombre registrado Calcium hydroxide · sustancia química única
Fuente: Identificador único de ingredientes de la FDA (UNII)
Funciones cosméticas
Referencias de seguridad y regulación
- Restringido
- Corea del Sur · Reino Unido · Taiwán
Fuente: Directiva cosmética de la ASEAN · Reglamento de cosméticos de la UE · Información regulatoria cosmética del MFDS (Corea) · Ingredientes cosméticos de la FDA de Taiwán · Normativa cosmética de la FDA de Taiwán · Normativa cosmética del Reino Unido (OPSS)
Argentina · Brasil
- Field of application and/or use : (a) hair straighteners containing two components: calcium hydroxide and a guanidine salt (b) For pH adjustment in depilatories c.- Other applications (eg. pH adjustment, assist in the process of manufacturing)
- Maximum concentration permitted at final product : a) 7% by weight of calcium hydroxide b) to pH 12.7 c) to pH 11
- Use conditions and warnings that must appear on the label : a.- Contains alkali. Avoid contact with eyes. Can cause blindness. Keep out of reach of children b.- Contains alkali. Avoid contact with eyes. Keep out of reach of children
ASEAN
- Field of application and/or use : (a) Hair straighteners containing two components: calcium hydroxide and a guanidine salt (b) pH adjuster – for depilatories (c) Other uses (eg. pH adjuster, processing aid)
- Maximum authorised concentration in the finished cosmetic product : (a) 7% by weight calcium hydroxide
- Other limitations and requirements : (b) pH value not to exceed pH 12.7 (c) pH value not to exceed pH 11
- Conditions of use and warning which must be printed on the labels : (a) • Contains alkali • Avoid contact with eyes • Can cause blindness • Keep out of reach of children (b) • Contains alkali • Keep out of reach of children • Avoid contact with eyes
China
- Concentración máxima : (a) 7%
- (b) pH≤12.7+V26
- (c) pH≤11
Unión Europea
- Product Type, body parts : (a) Hair straighteners containing two components: calcium hydroxide and a guanidine salt (b) pH ajuster for depilatories (c) Other uses (e.g. pH adjuster, processing aid)
- Maximum concentration in ready for use preparation : (a) 7% (as calcium hydroxide)
- Other : (b) pH < 12.7 (c) pH < 11
- Wording of conditions of use and warnings : (a) Contains alkali Avoid contact with eyes Keep out of reach of children Can cause blindness (b) Contains alkali Keep out of reach of children Avoid contact with eyes
Fuente: Información regulatoria cosmética del MFDS (Corea)
Sin clasificación en la lista GHS de sustancias tóxicas de Corea · sustancia química existente
Reglamento de cosméticos de la UE, anexo III (sustancias restringidas), entrada 15c · concentración máxima (a) 7% (as calcium hydroxide) · se aplica a (a) Hair straighteners containing two components: calcium hydroxide and a guanidine salt (b) pH ajuster for depilatories (c) Other uses (e.g. pH adjuster, processing aid)
Restriction III/15c
Reviewed by CIR: Safety Assessment of Inorganic Hydroxides as Used in Cosmetics
Más datos: nombres, identificadores, propiedades, ensayos y literatura
Nombres y definiciones oficiales
Nombre de etiquetado de la JCIA 水酸化Ca: 本品は、カルシウムの水酸化物であり、次の化学式で表される。
Nombres e identificadores
- CAS No.número de registro químico
- 1305-62-0
- EC No.número de inventario químico de la UE
- 215-137-3
- DTXSIDidentificador químico de la EPA (EE. UU.)
- DTXSID7034410
- DTXCIDidentificador de compuesto de la EPA (EE. UU.)
- DTXCID5014410
- IUPAC
- Calcium dihydroxide
- Fórmula molecular
- CaH2O2
- Peso molecular
- 74.092 g/mol
Propiedades medidas
- Color
- blanco, incoloro
- Olor
- inodoro
- pH
- 12.4
- Punto de fusión/congelación
- 580 ℃
- Solubilidad en agua
- 0.185 g/100㎖ (0℃)
- Densidad relativa
- 2.2
- Temperatura de descomposición
- 580 ℃
- Peso molecular
- 74.1
Valores medidos en la sustancia en sí. Los datos de KOSHA son una referencia para redactar y revisar fichas de seguridad, no una especificación de una materia prima comercial.
Para qué lo usan los productos
Usos de los 110 productos declarados ante la EPA de EE. UU. con este ingrediente. Incluye productos que no son cosméticos, así que las primeras filas son sus usos principales.
- pH regulating agent42
- Catalyst10
- Processing aids not otherwise specified8
- Filler7
- Soil amendments4
- Chemical reaction regulator4
- Intermediate4
- Surfactant (surface active agent)3
18 usos más
- Drier3
- Flocculating agent3
- Lubricating agent2
- Hardener2
- Dehydrating agent (desiccant)2
- Stabilizing agent2
- Binder2
- Heat stabilizer2
- Corrosion inhibitor1
- Flame retardant1
- Viscosity modifier1
- Pigment1
- Degradant/impurity (EPA)1
- Flavouring and nutrient1
- Reducing agent1
- Solids separation (precipitating) agent, not other1
- Fuel1
- Absorbent1
Fuente: Panel CompTox de la EPA
Estudios de irritación y sensibilización
Constan 8 estudios en piel y 6 en ojos.
Los estudios no coinciden (la conclusión más frecuente reúne el 20%), así que no demuestran que el ingrediente sea irritante. Son ensayos de la materia prima en sí; la irritación a la cantidad de un producto terminado es otra cuestión.
Ver los 14 estudios
- Category 8.2C (Category 1C)
Skin Irritation · Read Across - Classification not possible
Skin Sensitization · Screening - Category 2
Skin Irritation · Screening - Skin irritation - category 2
Skin Irritation · Screening - Not likely to be sensitizing
skin sensitisation: in vivo (LLNA) · Screening · according to OECD Guideline 429 (Skin Sensitisation: Local Lymph Node Assay) according to EU Method B.42 (Skin Sensitisation: Local Lymph Node Assay) - Studies Indicate No Significant Irritation
skin irritation: in vivo · Screening · OECD Guideline 404 (Acute Dermal Irritation / Corrosion) , adopted 1992-07-17 according to - Studies Indicate No Significant Irritation
skin irritation: in vivo · Screening · OECD Guideline 404 (Acute Dermal Irritation / Corrosion) according to EU Method B.4 (Acute Toxicity: Dermal Irritation / Corrosion) according to - Skin corrosion/irritation - Category 1
Skin Irritation · Screening - Category 8.3A (Category 1)
Eye Irritation · Read Across - Eye damage - category 1
Eye Irritation · Screening - Category 1
Eye Irritation · Screening - Studies Indicate No Significant Irritation
eye irritation: in vivo · Screening · OECD Guideline 405 (Acute Eye Irritation / Corrosion) according to EU Method B.5 (Acute Toxicity: Eye Irritation / Corrosion) according to - Corrosive or Irritation Persists for > 21 days
eye irritation: in vivo · Screening · OECD Guideline 405 (Acute Eye Irritation / Corrosion) , adopted 1987-02-24 according to - Severe Irritation
eye irritation: in vivo · Screening · OECD Guideline 405 (Acute Eye Irritation / Corrosion) , adopted 1987-02-24 equivalent or similar to
Fuente: Panel CompTox de la EPA
Literatura relacionada
- Nicolau syndrome following extrusion of endodontic calcium hydroxide: A case report · 2025
- A case of maxillary vascular embolism caused by calcium hydroxide formulation · 2020
- Increase in the incidence of dermatitis after flood disaster in Kurashiki area possibly due to calcium hydroxide · 2019
- Tecidual Reaction of Calcium Hydroxide Front Chronic Stress Histological Study in Rats · 2014
- A Non-lime Swelling Agent Instead of Calcium Hydroxide · 2010
Bases de datos vinculadas 27
- Base de datos química DSSTox de la EPA
- Búsqueda bibliográfica Tlooto 2 3 4 5
- ChEBI
- Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR, EE. UU.) 2
- Diccionario de ingredientes de la Asociación Coreana de Cosméticos
- Directiva cosmética de la ASEAN
- Fichas de datos de seguridad de KOSHA (Corea)
- Identificador único de ingredientes de la FDA (UNII)
- Identificadores cruzados UniChem
- Información regulatoria cosmética del MFDS (Corea) 2 3 4
- Ingredientes cosméticos de la FDA de Taiwán
- Inventario de ingredientes de China (IECIC)
- Inventario de productos químicos de Australia (AICIS)
- Lista de ingredientes CosIng (UE) 2
- NIST Chemistry WebBook
- Nombres de etiquetado de la JCIA (Japón)
- Normativa cosmética de la FDA de Taiwán
- Normativa cosmética del Reino Unido (OPSS)
- Panel CompTox de la EPA 2
- PubChem
- Registro de ingredientes cosméticos del MFDS (Corea) 2
- Registro de sustancias de la FDA (GSRS)
- Registro GHS de sustancias tóxicas de Corea (NIER)
- Reglamento de cosméticos de la UE
- Sustancias restringidas UE (anexo III)
- Wikidata
- Wikipedia · coreano · inglés · japonés · chino