CAPRIC ACID
Decanoic acid is a C10, straight-chain saturated fatty acid.
製品には実際どれくらい入っているか
この成分の含有量を表示した製品はまだありません。
この成分を含む製品のうち11件は全成分の前の方(1%ラインより前)、27件は後ろ(ふつう1%以下)に書いています。
この成分を含む製品
確認済み 38件中 12件 · 十分に入っている製品から · 全 38件を見る
SOME BY MIAHA-BHA-PHA Acne Body Cleanser 400g
SOME BY MISOME BY MI AHA-BHA-PHA Acne Clear Body Cleanser 400g
ESFOLIOEsfolio Baking Powder Bouncy Cleansing Foam 150g
ESFOLIOClean Skin Volcanic Ash Cleansing Foam 150g
ESFOLIOEsfolio Aloe Vera Soothing Cleansing Foam 150g
ESFOLIOClean Skin Hyaluronic Acid Peach Cleansing Foam 150g
Harry'sHarry's Exfoliating Facial Cleanser 5.1oz
ESFOLIOClean Skin Collagen Cleansing Foam 150g
ESFOLIOClean Skin Honey Cleansing Foam 150g
ESFOLIOClean Skin Snail Cleansing Foam 150g
SKIN9HARIREVIVE THERAPY A.C CLEANSER
WISELYFresh All-in-One Body Wash
定義
Decanoic acid is a C10, straight-chain saturated fatty acid. It has a role as a volatile oil component, an antibacterial agent, an anti-inflammatory agent, a plant metabolite, a human metabolite and an algal metabolite. It is a straight-chain saturated fatty acid and a medium-chain fatty acid. It is a conjugate acid of a decanoate. It derives from a hydride of a decane.
出典: PubChem
米国FDA 物質登録 · UNII 4G9EDB6V73 · 登録名 CAPRIC ACID · 単一の化学物質
化粧品での役割
安全性・規制情報
韓国の有害物質GHS分類なし · 既存化学物質
Other restriction: ban substances that deplete the ozone layer
出典: EU CosIng 成分リスト
Reviewed by CIR: Final Report: Safety Assessment of Fatty Acids and Fatty Acid Salts as Used in Cosmetics
出典: 米国CIR 安全性評価
詳しい資料 — 表示名・識別番号・物性・試験記録・文献
公式表示名・定義
日本化粧品工業会の表示名称 カプリン酸: 本品は、次の化学式で表される脂肪酸である。
出典: 日本化粧品工業会 表示名称
別名・識別情報
- CAS No.化学物質登録番号
- 334-48-5
- EC No.EU化学物質目録番号
- 206-376-4
- DTXSID米国EPA化学物質番号
- DTXSID9021554
- DTXCID米国EPA化合物番号
- DTXCID201554
- IUPAC
- Decanoic acid
- 分子式
- C10H20O2
- 分子量
- 172.268 g/mol
測定された物性
- 性状
- 固体
- 色
- 白色
- 臭いの閾値
- 2.2 ppm (2.2~102)
- 融点・凝固点
- 30.5~32 ℃
- 初留点および沸点範囲
- 270.6 ℃(1013.33 hPa)
- 引火点
- 135 ℃
- 燃焼・爆発範囲の上限/下限
- 5.5 / 0.8 %
- 蒸気圧
- ( &, lt, 0.013 hPa at 25℃)
- 溶解度
- 61.8 ㎎/ℓ (25℃)
- 比重
- 0.92 (20℃)
- n-オクタノール/水分配係数(Kow)
- 4.09
- 自然発火温度
- 377 ℃
- 粘度
- 4.34 cP (50℃)
- 分子量
- 172.30
物質そのものを測定した値です。安全保健公団(KOSHA)の資料はSDS作成・確認の参考用で、原料商品の規格ではありません。
出典: 韓国安全保健公団 SDS
製品が実際に使っている用途
米国EPAにこの成分を届け出た製品48件の用途です。化粧品以外の製品も含まれるため、上の数行がこの成分の主な使い道といえます。
- Surfactant (surface active agent)6
- Fragrance6
- Processing aids not otherwise specified5
- Lubricating agent5
- Cleaning agent4
- Flavouring and nutrient4
- Intermediate3
- Emulsifier2
その他の用途 9件
- Soil amendments2
- pH regulating agent2
- Preservative2
- Deodorizer2
- Monomers1
- Fixing agent (mordant)1
- No specific technical function1
- Plasticizer1
- Catalyst1
出典: 米国EPA CompTox
刺激・感作試験の記録
皮膚試験8件・眼試験4件の記録があります。
試験の結論はおおむね一致しています(100%)。 原料そのものを試験した記録で、完成品に含まれる濃度での刺激性とは異なります。
試験12件をすべて見る
- Not likely to be sensitizing
skin sensitisation: in vivo (LLNA) · Screening · according to OECD Guideline 429 (Skin Sensitisation: Local Lymph Node Assay) - Skin Irrit. 2
Skin Irritation · Authoritative - Not classified
Skin Sensitization · Screening - Ambiguous
skin corrosion: in vitro / ex vivo · Screening · other guideline: OECD Guideline 430 (In Vitro Skin Corrosion: Transcutaneous Electrical Resistance Test (TER)) adopted April 2004 equivalent or similar to - Not likely to be sensitizing
skin sensitisation: in vivo (non-LLNA) · Screening · equivalent or similar to OECD Guideline 406 (Skin Sensitisation) - Category 6.3A (Category 2)
Skin Irritation · Read Across - Category 2
Skin Irritation · Screening - Not likely to be sensitizing
skin sensitisation: in vivo (non-LLNA) · Screening · according to OECD Guideline 406 (Skin Sensitisation) - Severe Irritation
eye irritation: in vivo · Screening · OECD Guideline 405 (Acute Eye Irritation / Corrosion) adopted 24 April 2002 according to other guideline: Commission Regulation (EC) No 440/2008, L142, Annex Part B 30 May 2008 according to EPA OPPTS 870.2400 (Acute Eye Irritation) August 1998 according to - Category 1
Eye Irritation · Screening - Eye Irrit. 2
Eye Irritation · Authoritative - Category 8.3A (Category 1)
Eye Irritation · Read Across
出典: 米国EPA CompTox
関連文献
- Vortex Fluidic Device-Driven Production of Medium-chain Free Fatty Acids for Organic Cosmetic Ingredients · 2025
- Efficacy Evaluation of Medium-Chain Fatty Acids as Skin and Spatial Repellents Against Aedes aegypti (Diptera:Culicidae) Mosquitoes · 2022
- A gas chromatography–mass spectrometry method for the detection of chlorpyrifos contamination in palm‐based fatty acids · 2021
- Synergistic staphylocidal interaction of benzoic acid derivatives (benzoic acid, 4-hydroxybenzoic acid and β-resorcylic acid) and capric acid: mechanism and verification study using artificial skin. · 2019
- Lauric acid induce cell death in colon cancer cells mediated by the epidermal growth factor receptor downregulation: An in silico and in vitro study · 2019
連携データベース 21
- ChEBI
- ChEMBL
- EU CosIng 成分リスト 2
- NIST Chemistry WebBook
- PubChem
- Tlooto 学術文献検索 2 3 4 5
- UniChem 化学物質統合ID
- Wikidata
- Wikipedia · 韓国語 · 英語 · 日本語 · 中国語
- オーストラリア 化学物質リスト(AICIS)
- 韓国 有害物質GHS情報(環境公団)
- 韓国安全保健公団 SDS
- 韓国食薬処 化粧品原料成分 2
- 大韓化粧品協会 成分辞典
- 中国 既存化粧品原料リスト(IECIC)
- 日本化粧品工業会 表示名称
- 米国CIR 安全性評価 2
- 米国EPA CompTox 2
- 米国EPA 化学物質DB(DSSTox)
- 米国FDA 物質識別番号(UNII)
- 米国FDA 物質登録(GSRS)